MOVADO GROUP INC company info

CIK 72573
IRS Number 132595932
State of incorporation NY
Business address 650 FROM ROAD
SUITE 375
PARAMUS
NJ
07652
Mail address 650 FROM ROAD
SUITE 375
PARAMUS
NJ
07652

Short summary

MOVADO GROUP INC is a New Jersey company, with head office located at 650 From Road Paramus, New Jersey 07652. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 61.62 million USD. This is -504.76% higher than one reported in 2017. In 2018 the company owned a total of 828.66 million USD worth of assets, including 447.11 million USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 35.37% growth from the last year and a 80.14% increase in the 8 year period.

MOVADO GROUP INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 349.71382.19468.12505.48570.26586.98594.92552.75567.95
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 257.94269.88310.21
Gross Profit 165.63183.00256.35277.88305.26309.98316.93294.82298.08369.36
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 187.18195.10222.78228.54237.52238.50246.82240.84254.88307.16
Operating Income (Loss) -21.55-12.1033.5649.3567.7471.4970.1153.9843.2062.20
Interest expense 4.542.251.280.430.440.491.111.461.510.77
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 13.558.790.60-8.8117.3719.2623.3616.3257.370.16
Net income -54.66-47.1632.0057.0850.8851.7845.0935.06-15.2361.62

MOVADO GROUP INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 86.6270.98109.26158.75141.48137.83185.83203.91233.59176.96150.71
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 60.6162.2669.5577.4073.4775.7766.4679.9785.72
Inventories 185.89172.04172.27184.44183.90178.39160.38159.03178.05
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 143.02129.20124.38130.85124.98126.82117.93125.76
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 106.7384.7076.5884.1786.4392.6593.2699.69
Goodwill 058.48135.69
Other Assets, Noncurrent 23.1223.4126.7932.0639.4841.5845.2348.0460.97
Total assets 460.02493.04515.38574.88584.54594.06595.04612.13828.66
Current assets 390.97420.96419.87480.96480.91494.54492.98452.17447.11
Accounts payable 21.1723.1324.4225.6425.6527.6822.9829.3337.48
Standard Product Warranty Accrual 1.912.152.312.582.662.712.562.733.292.70
Total current liabilities 60.3173.0360.1968.2889.9065.7666.8677.96111.98
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 10
Total liabilities 86.1099.3588.5199.31123.89134.64130.52151.18335.38
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 222.43244.50279.03321.18358.99393.11408.78391.53430.51
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 110.20101.4597.08111.8395.2286.1774.8985.0076.34

MOVADO GROUP INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income -54.66-47.1632.0057.0850.8851.7845.0935.06-15.2361.62
Depreciation and amortization 10.6112.2312.4713.1611.5113.4614.17
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.900.600.500.400.300.300.4024.35
Depreciation and amortization 15.4313.7111.4110.6112.2312.47
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 5.06-7.58-15.794.176.14-1.14-3.9717.66-18.83
Accounts receivable -12.72-9.493.090.777.309.330.35-2.889.292.64
Inventories -35.70-28.80-19.152.3719.08-4.523.13-7.44-6.624.23
Accounts payable 1.62-1.6411.78-11.7311.58-5.360.77-0.40-4.016.08
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 34.7240.3686.0638.7854.5258.1554.7286.17
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 4.907.308.1715.9816.7111.138.075.925.8110.64
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 8.1715.9816.71
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 78.9997.88
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 0.580.300.200.290.290.120.650.330.560.49
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -5.48-7.70-7.21-16.26-47.90-7.56-84.34-109.01
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -5.48-7.60-7.21-16.26-47.9021.59-9.16-7.56-84.34
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 10.4926.3848.753.863.637.42
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -52.26-9.60-1.53-38.38-16.52-27.41-20.893.69
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -15.6532.0479.19-14.31-10.2342.1928.3428.09-41.47