MITEL NETWORKS CORP company info

CIK 1170534
IRS Number 000000000
State of incorporation None
Business address 350 LEGGET DRIVE
None
KANATA ONTARIO CANADA K2K 2W7
A6
00000
Mail address 350 LEGGET DRIVE
None
KANATA ONTARIO CANADA K2K
A6
00000

Short summary

MITEL NETWORKS CORP is a Ontario, Canada company, with head office located at 350 Legget Drive Kanata Ontario Canada K2K 2W7, Ontario, Canada 00000. In 2016 the company owned a total of 1.10 billion USD worth of assets, including 410.00 million USD worth of current assets. 2014 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

MITEL NETWORKS CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Gross Profit 310.50307.40329.40320.60324.20590.10545.20532
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 203.60212.80222.90198.70199.30344.70363339.80
Research and development 57.6061.3058.6055.7056.90118.30131.4096.50
Operating Expenses 260.90290.60300.10298.50297.90589.10624.10
Operating Income (Loss) 49.6016.8029.3022.1026.301-10.2049.80
Interest expense 29.802018.8019.7024.502132.4016.80
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.900.80-0.701.30-0.20620.902.80
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 88.4039.408.8022.9010.60-1.30
Net income 37.2088.1049.806.20-3.20-7.30-20.70-217.30

MITEL NETWORKS CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 28.4076.6073.9078.7037.60134.207661.2050.80
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 124.70129123230.10276.30258.30200.10
Inventories 26.1028.3027.9089.30110.4091.6088.90
Deferred income taxes 5.9012.9017.2027.9046.5060.70
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 70.7089.3095137.70150.20163
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 49.2059.2066.5087109.20123.90
Goodwill 132.60132.60132.60333.40657.90658.60346.30
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 100.6078.5055.9050.70
Other Assets, Noncurrent 8.708.7014.5019.1012.1010.5023.40
Total assets 672.20687.20656.401,307.901,8941,7751,104.70
Current assets 291.50303284.90557.10607.20507.20410
Total current liabilities 163.40142.20140293.90397.90377303.50
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 306.90307.20281.60336638.40590.70246.40
Long-term Debt 311.80288.10269.50309.80595.90259.30
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 13.2012.1014.8034.7038.7036.9039.80
Deferred income taxes 50.5035.9023.4023.5034.7019.808.70
Total liabilities 622.70597.40572.40821.601,2961,209.10770.30
Common Stock, Value, Issued 805.50809.40810.401,212.401,408.501,421.601,376
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -741.80-692-685.80-704.10-704.90-752.50-962.70
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -80.60-96.90-113.50-97.20-188.80-193.60-193.10

MITEL NETWORKS CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Net income 37.2088.1049.806.20-3.20-7.30-20.70-217.30
Depreciation and amortization 34.403433.4035.8075.9099.10100.70
Depreciation 8.707.6010.3020.5022.2017.50
Amortization of Intangible Assets 24.1024.4024.5055.4076.9036.90
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -12.60-96.40-47.80-19.100.40-30.60-24-17
Inventories -2.50-1.50-0.70-5.200.30-0.40
Deferred revenue -2.604.702.3015.9018.80-2.60
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 34.4032.50354472.5054.6099.70
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 8.20346.70
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -6.50-5.30-12.80-11.60-21.70-362.90-17.30
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -12.80-11.60-21.70-362.90
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 276.40353.20653.40
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 6.704.102.20
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 6.704.102.20
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 1371.301.800.406.704.10
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 20.50-31.40-16.60-41.1028292.80-69
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 48.20-2.704.80-9.7071.10-19.709.20