Liberty Global, Inc. company info

CIK 1316631
IRS Number 202197030
State of incorporation DE
Business address 12300 LIBERTY BOULEVARD
None
ENGLEWOOD
CO
80112
Mail address 12300 LIBERTY BOULEVARD
None
ENGLEWOOD
CO
80112

Short summary

Liberty Global, Inc. is a Colorado company, with head office located at 12300 Liberty Boulevard Englewood, Colorado 80112. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2006 - 706.20 million USD. In 2012 the company owned a total of 40.97 billion USD worth of assets, including 4.53 billion USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 40.97 billion USD.

Liberty Global, Inc. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200420052006200720082009201020112012Trends
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 1,059.501,445.901,940.902,069.101,325.601,5831,780.401,936.10
Operating Expenses 4,267.206,131.608,336.509,197.70
Operating Income (Loss) 250.10352.30652.401,363.40982.401,495.201,818.401,983.10
Interest expense 396.10673.40938.601,067.40857.501,343.901,455.201,677.40
Investment Income, Interest and Dividend 76.8085.40113.3088.7048.4038.9073.2042.30
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.6012.201.200-0.70-5.60-5.70-4.50
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 28.70-7.90122.80296.90-787-224.90231.7089
Net income -80.10706.20-422.60-788.90-412.10388.20-772.70322.80

Liberty Global, Inc. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200420052006200720082009201020112012Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 2,529.101,202.202,514.601,210.901,752.903,507.403,396.501,908.802,906.80
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 726.50867.70820.40678.10806.20757.70893.40
Deferred income taxes 131.60322.90232254189.50136.7078
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 22,152.4021,583.1021,548.9021,593.20
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 10,141.709,572.808,8488,574.70
Goodwill 9,942.6013,657.4012,932.4010,647.1012,778.5013,106.5013,449.90
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 1,578.302,542.902,130.402,130.102,228.50
Other Assets, Noncurrent 631.601,4111,6171,713.801,993.301,922.702,213.20
Total assets 25,569.3033,891.1033,381.6030,166.3036,260.5034,435.7040,972.30
Current assets 3,562.503,0143,319.204,875.206,281.803,1844,529.40
Accounts payable 725.60499.60536.40574.30578.90
Total current liabilities 3,744.703,715.304,224.504,096.304,3614,179.105,919.70
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 22,444.9022,391.6028,316.40
Long-term Debt 24,688.5022,534.1022,577.9029,305.70
Deferred income taxes 537.10743.70786.801,127.401,129.701,415.701,480.20
Total liabilities 16,410.7026,042.6027,515.8027,118.2031,946.7031,567.8039,403.60
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -813.40-2,266.70-2,235.90-1,903.40-1,995-2,349.70
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 14-262.90169.801,2261,108.701,188.101,582.201,588.801,615.40

Liberty Global, Inc. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200420052006200720082009201020112012Trends
Net income -80.10706.20-422.60-788.90-412.10388.20-772.70322.80
Depreciation and amortization 1,2741,884.701,935.502,172.402,082.302,368.602,4572,691.10
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 122263.40-799.90482129.6035.20
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 1,576.101,911.302,453.203,1383,392.602,280.202,736.302,919.70
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment -1,046.201,507.902,024.302,3751,679.60
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 1,899.701,591.401,791.101,9271,883.60
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired -3,586.301,254.20-1,178.80691.9013.502,636.301,980.50215.70
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -4,934.70-164-2,786.70-3,044.80-2,157.10-1,373.90-4,010.30-1,080.90
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 6,968.407,774.504,917.502,516.607,107.203,208.105,622.805,981.90
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 63.1012.4047.10-27.3015.90-79.70
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 63.1012.4047.10-27.3015.90-79.70
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 873.6018.50031.90126.6000
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock -78.901,756.90-1,796.802,271.80416.30884.90912.60970.30
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 2,191.80-1,211.80327.50-826.90694.30-219.80-747.70-1,469.80
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -1,326.90678.30155-661.501,895.60577.90-1,987.40387.70