LUBRIZOL Corp company info

CIK 60751
IRS Number 340367600
State of incorporation OH
Business address 29400 LAKELAND BLVD
None
WICKLIFFE
OH
44092
Mail address 29400 LAKELAND BLVD
None
WICKLIFFE
OH
44092

Short summary

LUBRIZOL Corp is a Ohio company, with head office located at 29400 Lakeland Blvd Wickliffe, Ohio 44092. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 732.20 million USD. This is 46.21% higher than one reported in 2009. In 2010 the company owned a total of 5.45 billion USD worth of assets, including 2.76 billion USD worth of current assets. The company net sales last year amounted to 5.42 billion USD, which means a 18.13% increase when compared to 2009. The company allocated 155.30 million USD of its income to research and development.

LUBRIZOL Corp Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010Trends
Revenue, Net 5,027.804,586.305,417.80
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 3,906.503,0713,626.80
Gross Profit 1,121.301,515.301,791
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 417.70435.20452.10
Research and development 149.60147.70155.30
Operating Income (Loss) 523.30956.501,198.70
Interest expense 78.10110.5099.70
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 22.6016.4021.80
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 75.90211.60255.60
Net income -66.10500.80732.20

LUBRIZOL Corp Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 502.30860.80972.20793.40
Inventories 675.10917.50
Deferred income taxes 74.5087.80
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 2,882.403,136.50
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 1,743.101,855
Goodwill 782.10748.50854.30
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 314.20390.50
Other Assets, Noncurrent 115.60166.30
Total assets 4,839.105,449.30
Current assets 2,521.502,756.70
Accounts payable 368.60468.40
Total current liabilities 669.70779.60
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 1,351.601,356.50
Long-term Debt 1,390.601,357.10
Deferred income taxes 58.2077.90
Total liabilities 2,636.502,743.20
Common Stock, Value, Issued 833.70813.60
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 1,527.601,822
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 59-147.30-235-44.60

LUBRIZOL Corp Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010Trends
Net income -66.10500.80732.20
Depreciation and amortization 173.50170.30169
Depreciation 144.90145.10144.10
Amortization of Intangible Assets 2725.2024.90
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -31.6015.7018.30
Inventories 224-186.40187.90
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 223.30951.10688.90
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 202.60139.90175.90
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 60.5012.50
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -273.70-129-177.70
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 108.20693.60
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 3.8032.9019.70
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 3.8032.9019.70
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 75.10500.30
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 83.508493.50
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -245.20-22.70-598.40
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -316.10804.80-94.80