LHC Group, Inc company info

CIK 1303313
IRS Number 710918189
State of incorporation None
Business address 901 HUGH WALLIS ROAD SOUTH
None
LAFAYETTE
LA
70508
Mail address 901 HUGH WALLIS ROAD SOUTH
None
LAFAYETTE
LA
70508

Short summary

LHC Group, Inc is a Louisiana company, with head office located at 901 Hugh Wallis Road South Lafayette, Louisiana 70508. In 2018 the company owned a total of 2.01 billion USD worth of assets, including 366.32 million USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 7.02% growth from the last year and a 433.15% increase in the 8 year period.

LHC Group, Inc Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 557.65675.811,156.36
Gross Profit 261.47305.05281.53271.82274.82298.86335.49357.17386.79653.61
Operating Income (Loss) 85.0595.60-6.3854.3146.7445.4966.3470.5674.68111.00
Interest expense 0.140.131.021.552.002.492.302.443.359.68
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 26.7431.73-1.9717.5115.8614.5122.8522.1810.9422.40
Net income 43.8448.76-13.2427.44

LHC Group, Inc Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 80.4290.5187.6898.93100.12121.64130.95280.49268.56
Deferred income taxes 6.527.51
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 56.2663.8671.9979.4777.0078.4890.02134.82
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 18.6530.9037.5644.2647.8739.0339.1149.1758.93
Goodwill 164.76164.73190.26229.46240.21297.16345.181,118.781,165.00
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 59.7860.7063.5483.9779.03100.69114.97325.14291.95
Other Assets, Noncurrent 5.735.209.882.991.902.362.8719.5720.24
Total assets 377.73383.36415.39497.63509.05619.65672.671,881.672,013.86
Current assets 118.27124.81121.66148.27153.14173.54165.77350.44366.32
Taxes Payable, Current 3.6600.88
Total current liabilities 49.7257.9662.3674.8076.4491.3195.00220.01234.03
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 0.900.660.420.410
Long-term Debt 1.2161.0198.7887.80144.29243.70
Deferred income taxes 20.7724.5628.6330.4737.1125.7934.4634.02
Total liabilities 70.4994.25119.97178.58157.63229.19213.87500.14583.17
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 204.48187.46213.27233.66261.13294.86335.06386.19446.83

LHC Group, Inc Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 43.8448.76-13.2427.44
Depreciation and amortization 4.837.507.527.818.339.5711.9612.1613.4216.36
Depreciation 6.706.606.906.907.50109.7011.3014.10
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.664.526.568.5010.9713.04
Depreciation and amortization 9.601212.2013.40
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 4.652.774.382.202.352.401.527.40-4.4819.45
Accounts receivable 19.2816.2021.024.5018.9616.3727.9514.0826.910.36
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 49.1971.94-3.3874.7745.9238.6659.9367.4732.33108.59
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 8.2411.597.958.428.348.1113.2816.0110.1832.99
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 33.4331.7511.6823.1664.60-7.70
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -41.66-43.33-19.63-15.14-35.26-82.04-83.86-50.38-74.77-25.29
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 01.2100
Proceeds from Stock Plans 0.620.780.860.780.790.780.780.911.031.34
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 0.5826.9600
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -10.65-28.7122.97-50.17-6.3629.9029.53-19.9742.03-36.78
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -3.12-0.11-0.039.464.29-13.485.61-2.88-0.4246.51