JARDEN CORP company info

CIK 895655
IRS Number 351828377
State of incorporation FL
Business address 1800 NORTH MILTARY TRAIL
None
BOCA RATON
FL
33431
Mail address 2381 EXECUTIVE CENTER DRIVE
None
BOCA RATON
FL
33431

Short summary

JARDEN CORP is a Florida company, with head office located at 1800 North Miltary Trail Boca Raton, Florida 33431. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2012 - 243.90 million USD. In 2015 the company owned a total of 14.29 billion USD worth of assets, including 4.65 billion USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 14.29 billion USD. The company net sales last year amounted to 8.60 billion USD, which means a 3.82% increase when compared to 2014.

JARDEN CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Revenue, Net 5,383.305,152.606,022.706,679.906,696.107,355.908,287.108,603.90
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 3,880.503,726.604,383.904,821.904,771.705,241.205,654.205,912
Gross Profit 1,502.801,4261,638.801,8581,924.402,114.702,632.902,691.90
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 1,013.70963.901,211.801,259.201,320.501,519.801,9602,021.30
Operating Income (Loss) 146.10386.90407.30522.90576.80572.90639.80507.70
Interest expense 178.70147.50177.80179.70185.30195.40210.30226.10
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 26.30110.70122.80125.70147.60147.70130.30135.10
Net income -58.90128.70106.70204.70243.90203.90242.50146.50

JARDEN CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 220.50626.20409.90494.60590.20788.30665.30729.901,298.40
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 1,052.501,110.801,097.601,180.301,265.201,256.501,310.40
Inventories 1,287.501,583.601,454.801,523.401,695.801,8841,783.20
Deferred income taxes 184.80157179.50186.50214.90222244.10
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 1,363.301,422.201,603.901,882.901,946.102,286.40
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 716.50825.90926.701,0341,135.701,212
Goodwill 1,625.301,758.101,716.901,820.102,690.802,885.204,260.40
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 1,028.801,180.501,143.801,240.202,412.402,5794,094.60
Other Assets, Noncurrent 119129.80131.20151.10168.70150209.40
Total assets 6,5017,236.807,060.807,737.1010,128.3010,681.7014,293.10
Current assets 3,096.303,521.603,472.603,848.504,007.504,257.104,654.30
Non-current assets 3,715.203,588.203,900.20
Accounts payable 597.20653.60654.10677.80724.40800.10813.20
Standard Product Warranty Accrual 85.5085.5079.1091.4093.2093.9090.50
Total current liabilities 1,772.801,495.101,6851,771.302,072.701,985.902,275.30
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 2,362.303,033.702,9193,401.903,963.504,4375,787.50
Long-term Debt 3,197.803,400.403,927.304,730.705,025.506,381
Deferred income taxes 344.80461.80506.20593.701,164.701,228.701,603.50
Total liabilities 4,817.205,301.705,434.106,124.607,5798,091.3010,240.80
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.900.900.901.401.602.302.60
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 308.90506.10712.70910.401,0981,315.101,431.20
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -63.7025.10-72.90-89.30-55.40-261.80-362.10

JARDEN CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Net income -58.90128.70106.70204.70243.90203.90242.50146.50
Depreciation and amortization 120.30130.30142.80163.70152.80165.90191.10245.40
Depreciation 114127145135144164184
Amortization of Intangible Assets 16.701618.7017.8021.7027.5061.80
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 36.6061.20-45.3032.9019.70-10.70-53.50-56.70
Accounts receivable -41.50-51.2050.7025.2023.60-16.90109.10-28
Inventories 95.20-229.90145.207-30-103.9075.60117.90
Accounts payable -12.20-40.9084.70-12.4034.504.50160-53
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 249.90641.10289427.10480.30668.50
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 102.20107.40137.50126.90154.50211202.10214.60
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 755.5014.40286.301,820.10517.402,937.10
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -175.50-130.60-883.10-113.10-427.50-1,957.40
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -427.50-1,957.40-711.50-3,117.10
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 25292.20786.101,025802.501,273.401,764.801,389.80
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 68.2017.306.707.20
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 68.2017.306.707.20
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 104.60-32.50480.20-196.70164.701,405.60
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 172.30434.60-132112.90225.8094.4036.30133.60