IRIDEX CORP company info

CIK 1006045
IRS Number 770210467
State of incorporation DE
Business address 1212 TERRA BELLA AVE
None
MOUNTAIN VIEW
CA
94043
Mail address 1212 TERRA BELLA AVENUE
None
MOUNTAIN VIEW
CA
94043

Short summary

IRIDEX CORP is a California company, with head office located at 1212 Terra Bella Ave Mountain View, California 94043. In 2017 the company owned a total of 35.14 million USD worth of assets, including 32.93 million USD worth of current assets. 2016 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

IRIDEX CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Gross Profit 15.4416.2016.2916.3518.5921.4119.9520.8415.50
Research and development 3.323.753.914.393.684.635.215.375.73
Operating Expenses 14.2115.0114.3617.2115.9518.8219.6723.4028.39
Operating Income (Loss) 1.231.191.93-0.862.632.590.29-2.57-12.89
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.260.310.30-0.100.03-8.71-0.189.06-0.13
Net income 2.593.052.611.442.2310.040.47-11.71-12.87

IRIDEX CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 4.488.378.2313.7913.5112.8613.1210.5124.5916.05
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 7.535.926.157.268.029.307.057.14
Inventories 9.217.548.949.759.8511.1411.399.09
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 8.338.568.829.209.7010.3411.05
Goodwill 0.470.530.530.530.530.530.530.53
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 1.800.650.440.33
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.220.170.280.260.210.150.050.17
Total assets 29.2231.2931.3732.2642.2542.3645.7935.14
Current assets 26.3729.0329.6930.4633.2131.3843.5232.93
Accounts payable 1.512.142.572.012.522.701.782.24
Taxes Payable, Current 0.050.110.110.110.090.06
Standard Product Warranty Accrual 0.600.670.93
Total current liabilities 9.205.886.686.207.217.547.7510.04
Total liabilities 9.796.537.146.558.248.178.2010.71
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.090.090.100.110.110.110.130.13
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -21.20-16.65-15.86-14.14-4.64-4.31-20.74-35.87
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.21000.04

IRIDEX CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 2.593.052.611.442.2310.040.47-11.71-12.87
Depreciation and amortization 0.430.490.420.520.650.86
Depreciation 0.310.190.240.260.380.510.630.84
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.200.190.230.040.020.020.02
Depreciation and amortization 0.440.300.410.430.49
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -8.78-0.218.99
Accounts receivable -0.480.030.08-0.041.931.081.010.87-2.16
Inventories -0.171.530.981.382.51-1.491.990.54-2.09
Accounts payable -0.380.010.070.530.17-0.520.47-0.23-0.27
Deferred revenue 0.01-0.050.01-0.010.130.050.130.071.14
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 3.011.142.25-1.140.774.01-0.59
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 0.190.190.200.390.380.570.881.060.58
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 00.230.080
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -0.19-0.42-0.28-0.72-0.76-1.03-1.30
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -1.03-1.30-1.47-0.78
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 14.812.26
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 000.652.840.434.671.560.06
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -1.66-2.27-0.33-2.391.03-3.13-1.42
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 3.89-0.022.441.111.54-0.14-3.3113.75-2.04