INTERMUNE INC company info

CIK 1087432
IRS Number 943296648
State of incorporation DE
Business address 3280 BAYSHORE
BLVD
BRISBANE
CA
94005
Mail address 3280 BAYSHORE BLVD
None
BRISBANE
CA
94005

Short summary

INTERMUNE INC is a California company, with head office located at 3280 Bayshore Brisbane, California 94005. In 2013 the company owned a total of 644.02 million USD worth of assets, including 613.43 million USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 42.84% growth from the last year and a 129.44% increase in the 3 year period. The company net sales last year amounted to 70.34 million USD, which means a 168.74% increase when compared to 2012. The company allocated 113.51 million USD of its income to research and development.

INTERMUNE INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013Trends
Revenue, Net 2.7826.1770.34
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 1.418.92
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 37.4655.0290.19105.30145.05
Research and development 89.1467.4774.97106.57113.51
Operating Income (Loss) -100.84128.68-160.44-194.61-198.62
Interest expense 10.138.406.418.9314.60
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 6.391.60-0.66-0.37-1.61
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 2.150.08-4.59-18.630.89
Net income -116.02122.37-154.77-150.08-219.57

INTERMUNE INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 63.7719.5562.50135.34157.53208.56
Available-for-sale Securities, Current 183.24258.39229.21351.62
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 1.674.7011.6631.02
Inventories 4.949.159.8310.42
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 27.1128.8732.0734.20
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 25.8626.5327.7429.50
Other Assets, Noncurrent 2.587.5912.668.93
Total assets 280.70444.10450.88644.02
Current assets 257.54413.65416.42613.43
Accounts payable 11.1912.2810.9514.61
Total current liabilities 31.1941.0848.6587.71
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.060.070.080.10
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -865.09-994.01-1,210.70-1,442.36
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 0.031.22-0.300.76

INTERMUNE INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013Trends
Net income -116.02122.37-154.77-150.08-219.57
Depreciation 3.582.441.181.201.80
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.8011
Depreciation and amortization 1.932.202.77
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 2.280.00-0.23
Accounts receivable 0.71-2.122.053.0014.67
Inventories 1.32-1.425.075.531.11
Deferred revenue -3.27-59.72
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -127.6472.34-137.45-172.63-203.91
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 0.350.342.273.192.14
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 20
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 15.45-102.76-85.3551.81-7.53
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 104.79237.22
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 65.43124.00289.643.64285.13
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -46.7693.5866.84-66.6873.69