INTERMOLECULAR INC company info

CIK 1311241
IRS Number 201616267
State of incorporation DE
Business address 3011 NORTH FIRST STREET
None
SAN JOSE
CA
95134
Mail address 3011 NORTH FIRST STREET
None
SAN JOSE
CA
95134

Short summary

INTERMOLECULAR INC is a California company, with head office located at 3011 North First Street San Jose, California 95134. In 2018 the company owned a total of 45.28 million USD worth of assets, including 26.86 million USD worth of current assets. 2012 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

INTERMOLECULAR INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 42.6753.8366.8367.4147.7045.3247.3037.20
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 20.9325.4728.4032.4924.6519.3015.8312.1110.01
Gross Profit 21.7528.3638.4234.9223.0426.0231.4725.1023.65
Research and development 13.9219.2621.8424.5024.3228.5828.1321.5417.23
Operating Expenses 23.7532.0838.1442.9544.0946.7447.3436.1028
Operating Income (Loss) -2.00-3.720.28-8.03-21.04-20.73-15.87-11.01-4.35
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.20-26.170.020.06-0.03-0.010.270.340.34
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.020.040.050.020.010.010.010.000.00
Net income -1.78-30.02-0.76-8.82-21.76-21.01-15.44-10.40-3.41

INTERMOLECULAR INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 20.8634.8879.5879.8141.7914.3816.366.504.352.16
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 4.684.374.596.064.772.841.921.94
Inventories 1.541.6300.03
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 45.8556.9164.8465.3569.5270.5270.8871.91
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 23.2230.9740.3148.8955.1461.8966.7169.10
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 6.147.018.087.475.573.212.381.89
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.160.170.270.290.510.590.550.50
Total assets 121.56126.29116.2396.2164.0346.4843.8845.28
Current assets 90.2088.6976.0266.6537.8925.5232.6526.86
Accounts payable 0.750.741.131.130.791.020.150.11
Total current liabilities 12.8138.4911.5410.597.516.074.005.66
Long-term Debt 2523
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 0.412.070.560.13
Total liabilities 39.7938.9638.1534.3810.809.186.8117.50
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -101.70-103.54-120.83-144.56-158.57-177.02-178.39-189.27
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.02-0.050.01-0.02-0.040.03

INTERMOLECULAR INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income -1.78-30.02-0.76-8.82-21.76-21.01-15.44-10.40-3.41
Depreciation 4.966.997.418.7810.227.317.145.743.96
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.010.080.590.620.691.000.490.320.21
Depreciation and amortization 4.977.088.009.4011.5810.739.547.194.72
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 00000-0.00
Accounts receivable 2.947.03-2.79-1.31-1.700.79-1.050.46-2.65
Inventories 0.810.341.461.33-1.580.32-0.33-0.56-0.05
Accounts payable 1-0.20-0.180.75-0.64-0.02-0.490.59-0.20
Deferred revenue 4.83-5.130.730.620.90-1.22-1.06-0.59
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -0.875.94
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 10.5212.816.5613.532.821.452.380.781.29
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 0.320.841.271.591.190.800.05
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 1.21-3.86
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations 0.92-13.47-7.83-15.12-47.6616.58-1.211.21
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -0.010.19