Heron Lake BioEnergy, LLC company info

CIK 1286964
IRS Number 412002393
State of incorporation MN
Business address 91246 390TH AVENUE
None
HERON LAKE
MN
56137-1375
Mail address 91246 390TH AVENUE
None
HERON LAKE
MN
56137-1375

Short summary

Heron Lake BioEnergy, LLC is a Minnesota company, with head office located at 91246 390Th Avenue Heron Lake, Minnesota 56137-1375. In 2018 the company owned a total of 60.39 million USD worth of assets, including 14.59 million USD worth of current assets. 2010 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

Heron Lake BioEnergy, LLC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 90.86103.69157.16166.53155.54120.57105.25101.11
Gross Profit -2.556.936.962.138.2328.8510.418.4910.43
Operating Expenses 4.523.863.613.173.212.953.003.003.12
Operating Income (Loss) -7.075.683.34-29.795.0125.907.415.497.30
Interest expense 4.014.052.902.632.791.670.440.400.21
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.120.010.060.050.030.090.010.100.40

Heron Lake BioEnergy, LLC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 11.363.181.761.340.896.260.630.957.204.225.61
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 5.021.351.436.434.461.190.363.691.72
Inventories 10.642.602.434.234.824.965.656.096.52
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 107.92114.5081.6583.8391.4193.1595.2896.33
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 18.1126.3929.1233.5237.8740.1644.9149.76
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.691.060.700.700.700.700.70
Total assets 109.5496.3159.7869.1464.8960.7063.3260.4560.39
Current assets 18.257.116.3217.6210.517.8613.9615.1314.59
Accounts payable 0.953.802.972.314.882.342.66
Total current liabilities 60.037.1640.0111.814.064.513.303.553.31
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 4.0741.624.0517.3611.546.541.280.950.80
Long-term Debt 51.4242.6024.9412.247.051.731.281.12

Heron Lake BioEnergy, LLC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Depreciation 5.455.664.264.264.564.744.98
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.030.020.060.060.040.040.04
Depreciation and amortization 5.655.585.495.694.284.324.594.785.02
Accounts receivable 1.070.58-3.640.41-1.043.311.62-1.06-0.58
Inventories -4.535.98-6.86-0.182.02-0.420.070.611.20
Accounts payable -3.250.62-0.99-0.73-1.392.39-3.481.31-0.11
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 9.8911.9512.25
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 0.350.124.241.560.923.602.822.481.17
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -6.18-2.48-1.13
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -0.23-0.52-4.49-1.562.81-4.15-2.82-2.48
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 13.449.82
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 4.503.500.716.9200
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -3.24-9.29-2.35
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 0.460.178.77