HIBBETT SPORTS INC company info

CIK 1017480
IRS Number 208159608
State of incorporation None
Business address 2700 MILAN COURT
None
BIRMINGHAM
AL
35211
Mail address 2700 MILAN COURT
None
BIRMINGHAM
AL
35211

Short summary

HIBBETT SPORTS INC is a Alabama company, with head office located at 2700 Milan Court Birmingham, Alabama 35211. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2014 - 73.58 million USD. In 2017 the company owned a total of 475.25 million USD worth of assets, including 363.78 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 475.25 million USD. The company net sales last year amounted to 968.22 million USD.

HIBBETT SPORTS INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Revenue, Net 564.19593.49664.95732.65818.70851.97913.49943.10972.96968.22
Gross Profit 185.37196.20230.40262.41298.88309.27326.78332.72338.60312.72
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 123.08129.89143.23155.67169.87181.53192.65203.67222.79231.83
Operating Income (Loss) 47.9752.4173.5593.53115.98113.89118.15112.0096.7656.68
Interest expense 0.660.120.150.240.180.200.320.320.290.27
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 17.9119.8027.0434.2543.2342.8344.2741.1835.4221.42
Net income 29.4532.5546.4059.0672.5870.8873.5870.5361.0835.03

HIBBETT SPORTS INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 10.7420.6571.3585.3495.83103.19110.28119.0973.4275.86115.83
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 3.293.923.353.803.683.798.906.60
Inventories 169.39174.73180.88205.50206.34233.36251.84249.36229.11
Deferred income taxes 6.167.537.808.779.059.820
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 136.26146.50153.46178.09218.18216.23235.02248.99256.55
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 95.17106.75114.71124.18126.86122.51131.58135.68149.42
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.595.245.546.946.203.898.526.594.34
Total assets 276.70318.83335.83394.28437.09472.62452.95458.78475.25
Current assets 231.52273.84291.54333.44339.58375.01340.98338.88363.78
Accounts payable 64.9578.5075.1583.4768.9774.5365.6769.9283.41
Total current liabilities 83.9498.0896.49108.8393.21100.2193.1894.55107.25
Deferred income taxes 3.692.903.031.741.461.361.401.29
Total liabilities 101.63116.74114.85128.16114.67126.16120.54123.59133.57
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.360.370.380.380.380.390.390.390.39
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 243.55311.29375.38447.81520.86593.46664.49717.78752.77

HIBBETT SPORTS INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 29.4532.5546.4059.0672.5870.8873.5870.5361.0835.03
Depreciation and amortization 14.3213.9113.6213.2113.0313.8515.9917.0419.0524.21
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.93-2.43-1.56-0.05-1.51-0.074.221.291.423.49
Accounts receivable -0.720.070.600.63-0.580.45-0.12-0.501.83-2.30
Inventories -10.37-17.625.4820.1926.315.1713.8642.69-2.40-27.50
Accounts payable 0.340.4911.04-2.2528.29-27.499.914.02-11.4116.39
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 39.0036.9161.9254.9287.1253.30102.3958.4878.68111.93
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 13.709.6110.4813.0021.9750.5122.8725.1529.7323.08
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -13.78-9.60-10.88-13.38-22.32-50.99-22.56-24.68-29.41-22.90
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 1.431.4312.767.0077.373.691.750.960.67
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 1.431.4312.767.0077.373.691.750.960.67
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -15.311.73-25.21-61.93-43.03-13.00-57.66-89.93-42.58-54.44
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 9.9129.0425.83-20.3821.77-10.6822.17-56.126.6834.59