HENNESSY ADVISORS INC company info

CIK 1145255
IRS Number 680176227
State of incorporation None
Business address 7250 REDWOOD BLVD.
SUITE 200
NOVATO
CA
94945
Mail address 7250 REDWOOD BLVD.
SUITE 200
NOVATO
CA
94945

Short summary

HENNESSY ADVISORS INC is a California company, with head office located at 7250 Redwood Blvd. Novato, California 94945. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 14.94 million USD. This is 4.00% higher than one reported in 2016. In 2017 the company owned a total of 105.29 million USD worth of assets, including 26.70 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 105.29 million USD.

HENNESSY ADVISORS INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Operating Expenses 6.105.505.2915.3820.3824.9327.6228.61
Operating Income (Loss) 1.622.151.788.9314.1519.8123.7924.35
Interest expense 0.040.070.050.671.091.011.231.11
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.00-0.110.000.000.00
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.670.870.763.335.407.418.198.31
Net income 0.911.220.974.827.6711.3914.3714.94

HENNESSY ADVISORS INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 5.958.188.596.766.5013.8711.4212.3321.14
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 0.610.572.152.993.964.264.364.46
Deferred income taxes 0.100.160.110.230.310.680.610.67
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 0.530.510.700.791.051.241.18
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 0.370.320.420.540.690.890.871.09
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.060.050.330.640.340.610.130.19
Total assets 31.9732.3754.1273.7082.7681.6593.40105.29
Current assets 9.029.4610.3310.3619.6617.7318.4826.70
Total current liabilities 1.391.434.777.579.199.8010.1410.66
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 2.551.4615.4923.9120.1627.3422.7918.56
Long-term Debt 2.087.903027.0122.79
Deferred income taxes 3.684.355.527.108.5310.6311.788.06
Total liabilities 7.157.2425.7838.5837.8847.7844.7037.27
Common Stock, Value, Issued 9.549.589.8910.6811.4012.7714.8216.67
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 15.3415.6618.4624.4433.4821.1133.8751.34
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.07-0.11-0.11

HENNESSY ADVISORS INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 0.911.220.974.827.6711.3914.3714.94
Depreciation and amortization 0.130.100.100.190.240.270.350.37
Depreciation 0.180.210.22
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.690.630.681.301.491.311.361.73
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 2.041.882.046.16
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 0.070.050.100.250.140.260.180.18
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 0.060.2720.6819.150.1911.680.27
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -0.13-0.05-0.37-20.53
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -20.53-19.29-0.46-11.86-0.45
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 0.2225.06
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 0.40-1.52-1.3014.05
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 2.310.310.37-0.32-0.76-4.560.4512.17