HEMISPHERE MEDIA GROUP, INC. company info

CIK 1567345
IRS Number 800885255
State of incorporation DE
Business address 4000 PONCE DE LEON BLVD., SUITE 650
None
CORAL GABLES
FL
33146
Mail address 4000 PONCE DE LEON BLVD., SUITE 650
None
CORAL GABLES
FL
33146

Short summary

HEMISPHERE MEDIA GROUP, INC. is a Florida company, with head office located at 4000 Ponce De Leon Blvd., Suite 650 Coral Gables, Florida 33146. In 2018 the company owned a total of 488.03 million USD worth of assets, including 130.95 million USD worth of current assets. 2016 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

HEMISPHERE MEDIA GROUP, INC. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 13.0213.6729.6831.6136.0438.3339.4444.50
Operating Income (Loss) 15.4020.877.7226.0334.8740.0225.3644.73
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.19-0.05-0.06
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 3.986.293.132.439.0410.3718.7110.27
Net income 7.6011.03-4.3010.5613.7418-13.44-10.91

HEMISPHERE MEDIA GROUP, INC. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 5.104.6781.0274.87159.68147.17155.5297.98
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 14.1520.0923.8825.0922.9325.4831.94
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 41.6842.6944.4947.9253.7449.3647.44
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 16.0819.5822.9726.1029.1226.2225.07
Goodwill 10.98124.80164.89164.89164.89164.89164.89170.07
Other Assets, Noncurrent 2.711.181.411.910.600.441.29
Total assets 345.51455.89530.23516.86533.68491.32488.03
Current assets 113.97114.92203.53186.74199.17148.09130.95
Accounts payable 3.882.451.952.482.924.172.35
Total current liabilities 27.3622.8826.6825.3726.5635.6330.05
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 75.55169.99218.61211.83206.29204.73203.18
Long-term Debt 85.31174.56
Deferred income taxes 11.1311.6718.2718.2718.7619.52
Total liabilities 106.54207.18260.63260.52254.92263.31260.28
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 1.397.1117.9933.5751.7617.7415.40
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.78-0.64-0.59-0.62-0.822.11-0.65

HEMISPHERE MEDIA GROUP, INC. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 7.6011.03-4.3010.5613.7418-13.44-10.91
Depreciation and amortization 3.433.728.7616.5517.2216.6116.2316.08
Depreciation 3.203.503.803.803.703.202.902.80
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.200.20512.7413.4913.4313.2813.26
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 2.811.721.03-2.26-2.84-5.4314.471.04
Accounts receivable 2.420.011.037.431.680.45-4.809.83
Accounts payable -0.24-0.060.560.610.291.06-0.06-1.21
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 42.4627.6625.7136.79
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 2.123.801.802.975.363.392.5010.63
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 0.77
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -5.36-3.49-39.23-61.63
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -2.08-3.75-1.79-104.85-5.36-3.49
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 19.19173.2570.57
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0.005.41
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 0.941.021.1831.9322.232.87
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 0.41-40.60-25.27-4.99
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 37.52-16.44-38.79