HCC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC/DE/ company info

CIK 888919
IRS Number 760336636
State of incorporation DE
Business address 13403 NORTHWEST FRWY
None
HOUSTON
TX
77040-6094
Mail address 13403 NORTHWEST FREEWAY
None
HOUSTON
TX
77040

Short summary

HCC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC/DE/ is a Texas company, with head office located at 13403 Northwest Frwy Houston, Texas 77040-6094. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 458.34 million USD. This is 12.56% higher than one reported in 2013. In 2014 the company owned a total of 11.14 billion USD worth of assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 2.57% growth from the last year and a 23.15% increase in the 5 year period.

HCC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC/DE/ Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014Trends
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 130.12164.68144.7399.76163.19165.51203.49
Net income 302.12353.87345.10255.24391.24407.20458.34

HCC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC/DE/ Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014Trends
Goodwill 821.73842.06873.63886.00895.80952.13
Total assets 9,046.429,475.1310,009.1410,153.4910,861.9911,140.93
Taxes Payable, Current 22.505.9034.20227.90
Total liabilities 5,847.576,205.436,665.886,648.116,947.947,224.81
Common Stock, Value, Issued 119.87122.59123.45125.35126.25126.84
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 2,101.052,341.742,574.412,917.093,245.553,578.32
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 147.68145.89259.78126.12220.42110.71

HCC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC/DE/ Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014Trends
Net income 302.12353.87345.10255.24391.24407.20458.34
Depreciation and amortization 14.3116.2217.3818.6219.4818.2916.68
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 505.97582.80415.20421.28661.15262.71478.64
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 103.1538.0236.351.8946.638.338.02
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -441.60-419.75-299.65-196.99-618.90-235.05-311.31
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 0296.100000
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 18.2019.2029.1936.0459.8412.9120.24
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 63.3435.4635.12373.58173.0347.87224.71
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 52.4557.4463.2565.8264.3571.9796.54
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -76.15-60.93-147.15-217.59-75.40-40.74-123.54
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -11.79102.11-31.606.69-33.16-13.0943.79