HCA Healthcare, Inc. company info

CIK 860730
IRS Number 273865930
State of incorporation None
Business address ONE PARK PLZ
None
NASHVILLE
TN
37203
Mail address ONE PARK PLAZA
None
NASHVILLE
TN
37203

Short summary

HCA Healthcare, Inc. is a Tennessee company, with head office located at One Park Plz Nashville, Tennessee 37203. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 3.79 billion USD. This is 70.89% higher than one reported in 2017. In 2018 the company owned a total of 39.21 billion USD worth of assets, including 10.21 billion USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 3.88% growth from the last year and a 64.20% increase in the 8 year period.

HCA Healthcare, Inc. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Interest expense 1,9872,0972,0371,7981,8481,7431,6651,7071,6901,755
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 6276587198889501,1081,2611,3781,638946
Net income 1,0541,2072,4651,6051,5561,8752,1292,8902,2163,787

HCA Healthcare, Inc. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 465350539518462658673691705868502
Available-for-sale Securities, Current 100-126-666977126494547
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 3,9464,4854,9155,4725,8045,6695,7826,5926,789
Inventories 8871,0551,1521,2111,3481,4811,5441,6361,732
Deferred income taxes 894323401500376412
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 26,33828,74230,07731,84133,80335,87338,30641,14242,965
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 14,75415,89616,84818,12019,24320,24921,53822,59823,208
Goodwill 2,7192,701
Available-for-sale Securities, Noncurrent 515495405426404341352414362
Other Assets, Noncurrent 9938405916147871,2501,141697690
Total assets 23,87727,13227,93429,82231,71033,20534,56637,74239,207
Current assets 6,8917,1377,7918,7729,2939,0959,33710,39410,213
Accounts payable 1,2971,5171,6571,7171,8841,9342,2452,4572,577
Total current liabilities 4,2785,4476,0205,8956,3105,3965,7717,6257,569
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 24,63125,73226,74427,94228,36331,22831,44831,50032,033
Long-term Debt 28,22527,04128,20028,98829,73731,45231,66133,19232,821
Total liabilities 34,07535,41936,41037,66539,70339,64541,86742,125
Common Stock, Value, Issued 2,506
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -11,419-9,463-10,193-8,572-7,120-7,767-6,503-5,731-4,572
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -604-450-339-449-426-199-290-344-293-261-381

HCA Healthcare, Inc. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 1,0541,2072,4651,6051,5561,8752,1292,8902,2163,787
Depreciation 1,4191,4161,4611,6731,7331,7981,8801,9462,1112,262
Depreciation and amortization 1,4251,4211,4651,6791,7531,8201,9041,9662,1312,278
Accounts receivable -3,1802,7893,2483,8964,3953,6454,1143,247601423
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 2,7473,0853,9334,1753,6804,4485,6535,4266,761
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 1,3171,3251,6791,8621,9432,1762,3752,7603,0153,573
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -1,035-1,039-2,995-2,063-2,346-2,918-3,240-4,279-3,901
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -2,346-2,918-2,583-3,240-4,279
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 2,9792,9125,5004,8505,5025,5485,4001,5022,000
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 2,506
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 1,5035001,7502,3972,7512,0511,530
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 4,257313,148167
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -1,865-1,947-976-1,780-1,625-1,378-2,508-1,061-3,075
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -15399-38332-291152175-9586