Google Inc. company info

CIK 1288776
IRS Number 770493581
State of incorporation DE
Business address 1600 AMPHITHEATRE PARKWAY
None
MOUNTAIN VIEW
CA
94043
Mail address 1600 AMPHITHEATRE PARKWAY
None
MOUNTAIN VIEW
CA
94043

Short summary

Google Inc. is a California company, with head office located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, California 94043. In 2015 the company owned a total of 144.28 billion USD worth of assets, including 88.10 billion USD worth of current assets and 56.18 billion USD worth of non-current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 3.94% growth from the last year and a 310.37% increase in the 7 year period.

Google Inc. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2006200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Revenue, Net 16,593.9921,795.5523,65129,32137,90550,175
Research and development 2,119.992,7932,8433,7625,1626,7937,9529,832
Amortization of Acquired Intangible Assets 314441884
Operating Income (Loss) 5,084.406,631.978,31210,38111,74212,76015,40316,496
Interest expense 05588483101
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 42665586382
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1,470.261,626.741,8612,2912,5892,5982,2823,331
Net income 4,203.724,226.866,5208,5059,73710,73712,92014,444

Google Inc. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2006200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 3,544.677,363.5411,91110,71310,32015,43716,16419,62018,45318,068
Available-for-sale Securities, Current 14,28728,79827,68538,26841,58451,32754,699
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 2,701.913,3084,4766,8667,3218,3219,3949,749
Inventories 634342293279
Deferred income taxes 575.98661531461,1481,1581,3162,212
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 8,52513,49516,13719,25527,57437,11238,908
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 3,6054,4925,2286,3438,08810,10410,570
Goodwill 4,836.915,7886,67710,12011,39614,58615,61015,675
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 856.399041,3817,8626,5585,2344,607
Total assets 35,158.7648,04564,86186,051101,182121,608138,807144,281
Current assets 23,834.8535,16146,44253,85766,86177,90584,16488,103
Non-current assets 12,88418,41932,19434,32143,70354,64356,178
Accounts payable 178.003975672,4191,7581,3451,3151,549
Total current liabilities 2,000.965,7477,79814,02815,32917,09717,36218,457
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 2,9852,9871,9892,9911,9941,994
Long-term Debt 3,0003,0003,2553,246
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 31.6831289713293108133
Deferred income taxes 001291,5091,9051,6251,7541,976
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.320.320.320.330.330.67
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 16,469.0023,15832,17243,28054,91668,13681,99085,969
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 81.4334660384-398502-929-1,592

Google Inc. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2006200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Net income 4,203.724,226.866,5208,5059,73710,73712,92014,444
Depreciation 807.741,212.241,2401,0671,3961,9882,781
Amortization of Intangible Assets 159.92287.652843294559741,158
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -164.21-224.65-2689343-266-437-104
Accounts receivable 837.25334.465041,1291,1567871,3071,641
Inventories 030-301234
Accounts payable 70.14-211.5434272101-499605436
Deferred revenue 70.3341.4376111162163233-175
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 5,775.417,852.869,31611,08114,56516,61918,65922,376
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 2,402.842,358.468104,0183,4383,2737,35810,959
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -3,681.59-5,319.42-8,019-10,680-19,041-13,056-13,679-21,055
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 0080100
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 403.0787.572333,0508071,229-857-1,439
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 2,536.922,575.081,5413,432-3,6474,7954,120-551