GLOBECOMM SYSTEMS INC company info

CIK 1031028
IRS Number 113225567
State of incorporation None
Business address 45 OSER AVENUE
None
HAUPPAUGE
NY
11788
Mail address 45 OSER AVENUE
None
HAUPPAUGE
NY
11788

Short summary

GLOBECOMM SYSTEMS INC is a New York company, with head office located at 45 Oser Avenue Hauppauge, New York 11788. In 2013 the company owned a total of 312.62 million USD worth of assets, including 171.38 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 312.62 million USD.

GLOBECOMM SYSTEMS INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013Trends
Research and development 3.344.306.254.31
Operating Income (Loss) 9.9715.2638.3822.56
Interest expense 0.110.410.570.39
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 2.346.059.497.26
Net income 7.908.9928.5615.24

GLOBECOMM SYSTEMS INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 44.0342.8647.9672.2087.2990.99
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 59.3459.2258.4349.70
Inventories 42.4330.6617.0820.86
Deferred income taxes 1.647.044.314.25
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 89.60102.76115.44
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 47.4655.0465.08
Goodwill 40.5970.1768.4668.8272.47
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 23.0619.3316.5817.17
Other Assets, Noncurrent 2.251.341.331.52
Total assets 294.61310.07308.24312.63
Current assets 156.99173.23171.15171.38
Accounts payable 31.4034.0221.9421.33
Total current liabilities 77.3063.3942.8245.45
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 20.6814.588.486.95
Long-term Debt 20.6814.5813.05
Deferred income taxes 3.5912.4912.3812.38
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.020.020.020.02
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -10.3618.2133.4433.60
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 0.22-1.22-0.97-0.15

GLOBECOMM SYSTEMS INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013Trends
Net income 7.908.9928.5615.24
Depreciation and amortization 7.489.7012.6112.09
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1.985.235.183.07
Accounts receivable 1.098.622.82-0.66
Inventories 17.090.46-11.55-13.48
Accounts payable 11.25-6.114.42-12.27
Deferred revenue -3.051.09-8.88-0.39
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 13.5616.5148.2035.90
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 8.779.3614.8411.77
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 13.9019.07
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -28.03-28.49-19.34-16.47
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0.50
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 13.4516.89-4.67-4.23
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -1.175.1024.2315.09