FLUIDIGM CORP company info

CIK 1162194
IRS Number 770513190
State of incorporation DE
Business address 7000 SHORELINE COURT
SUITE 100
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO
CA
94080
Mail address 7000 SHORELINE COURT
SUITE 100
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO
CA
94080

Short summary

FLUIDIGM CORP is a California company, with head office located at 7000 Shoreline Court South San Francisco, California 94080. In 2017 the company owned a total of 292.00 million USD worth of assets, including 96.17 million USD worth of current assets. 2013 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

FLUIDIGM CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 19.6523.5531.3038.4848.4171.3282.9693.21
Research and development 12.3213.0113.9416.6019.9543.4239.2638.42
Operating Income (Loss) -18.04-14.57-18.57-18.07-18.65-51.84-50.16-73.19
Interest expense 2.882.163.100.630.015.345.815.82
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 1.870.360.08-0.190.50-0.86-1.16-1.17
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.050.080.170.140.14-4.88-1.48-4.19
Net income -19.13-16.90-22.47-19.02-16.53-52.83-53.32-75.99

FLUIDIGM CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 17.808.0710.139.8532.2943.6823.7535.9044.1060.94
Available-for-sale Securities, Current 54.2247.05
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 10.329.6110.8413.3321.7918.8914.3913.73
Inventories 4.856.617.2316.3618.8218.1819.7217.75
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 13.8816.7919.0128.2934.2940.00
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 11.5812.9514.8318.3321.8925.6428.00
Goodwill 104.25104.11104.11104.11104.11
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 107.8096.6085.457771.40
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.794.213.434.413.828.629.996.99
Total assets 85.6664.93111.97417.75389.13342.03292.47292.00
Current assets 80.9955.7080.54127.43143.38127.0486.1196.17
Accounts payable 2.983.302.007.645.965.833.734.72
Total current liabilities 17.7614.7711.6327.3128.9332.3231.2931.88
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 4.7000
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 0.580.941.644.234.935.244.394.59
Deferred income taxes 27.9024.3821.6120.1415.92
Total liabilities 23.3516.0113.58255.92255.91257.77253.97252.93
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.020.020.030.030.030.030.030.04
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -213.85-233.07-248.42-285.44-341.34-401.99-456.86-489.74
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.77-0.78-0.80-0.70-0.70-0.86-0.73-0.73

FLUIDIGM CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income -19.13-16.90-22.47-19.02-16.53-52.83-53.32-75.99
Depreciation 33.605.10
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.300.5009.8011.2011.20
Depreciation and amortization 1.631.141.062.142.554.064.926.74
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 00-5.15-2.84-3.92
Accounts receivable 4.00-0.211.223.70-2.413.392.76-10.52
Inventories -1.510.961.081.681.536.163.743.39
Accounts payable -0.640.930.54-1.821.800.110.77-2.27
Deferred revenue -0.710.750.920.451.643.192.61-0.27
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -19.51-11.51-17.54-17.48-1.59-22.62-34.70-39.10
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 0.801.541.682.383.457.403.985.07
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 00113.1900
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 00001.2406.670
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -0.69-1.33-45.1114.00-27.57-178.3925.7445.10
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 16.943.8070.3748.525.81200.335.300.08
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -3.19-8.887.8345.10-23.39-1.55-4.605.93