FIVE PRIME THERAPEUTICS, INC. company info

CIK 1175505
IRS Number 260038620
State of incorporation DE
Business address 111 OYSTER POINT BOULEVARD
None
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO
CA
94080
Mail address 111 OYSTER POINT BOULEVARD
None
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO
CA
94080

Short summary

FIVE PRIME THERAPEUTICS, INC. is a California company, with head office located at 111 Oyster Point Boulevard South San Francisco, California 94080. In 2018 the company owned a total of 315.76 million USD worth of assets, including 250.54 million USD worth of current assets. 2015 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

FIVE PRIME THERAPEUTICS, INC. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Research and development 29.4234.0428.7832.7943.1770.2094.07150.91156.35
Operating Expenses 37.7645.2637.7943.2156.8192.83129.90190.91196.02
Operating Income (Loss) -14.0219.66-27.80-29.42-37.57286.97-99.21-151.40-146.16
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.49-0.070.120.49-0.06-0.00
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.0100037.81-31.051.700
Net income -13.460.89-27.60-28.87-37.42249.65-65.70-150.22-140.45

FIVE PRIME THERAPEUTICS, INC. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 7.448.054.368.9013.0619.1038.1559.7152.7929.63
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 12.3613.0813.5614.1516.4919.5942.4445.13
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 6.828.459.8210.3611.9513.3911.6816.41
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.370.360.440.420.380.042.192.81
Total assets 58.5844.09146.41215.52497.77380.11396.78315.76
Current assets 52.6839.10142.02210.71480.13363.30363.02250.54
Accounts payable 2.450.560.771.350.651.322.474.44
Taxes Payable, Current 14.817.01
Total current liabilities 12.7313.0820.1621.1144.1335.5730.2224.07
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 3.377.2622.9646.8024.5612.0310.81
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.000.000.020.030.030.030.030.03
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -95.11-122.70-170.08-211.5134.47-83.11-208.68-330.07
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 0.010.010.040.070.22-0.30-0.380.04

FIVE PRIME THERAPEUTICS, INC. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income -13.460.89-27.60-28.87-37.42249.65-65.70-150.22-140.45
Depreciation and amortization 1.211.631.641.691.551.681.742.515.02
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -15.0315.03
Accounts payable 1.26-0.730.02-0.210.700.80-1.561.90-0.27
Deferred revenue 0.20-5.197.380.2845.53-11.79-16.77-9.07
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -7.8223.29-18.40-25.33-79.75-112.18-122.51
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 3.320.970.740.811.642.432.964.9411.33
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 3.88-27.0118.52-42.18-53.71174.21-2.50
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations 18.52-42.18-69.36-238.23-53.71174.21
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.110.442.468.275.204.023.96
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.110.442.468.275.204.023.96
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0.110.040.1163.8558.7378.69107.61
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 4.560.036.9164.28-8.85-9.89109.17
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 0.62-3.697.03-3.237.11134.70-142.3252.14