FERRO CORP company info

CIK 35214
IRS Number 340217820
State of incorporation OH
Business address 6060 PARKLAND BLVD
SUITE 250
MAYFIELD HEIGHTS
OH
44124
Mail address 6060 PARKLAND BLVD
SUITE 250
MAYFIELD HEIGHTS
OH
44124

Short summary

FERRO CORP is a Ohio company, with head office located at 6060 Parkland Blvd Mayfield Heights, Ohio 44124. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2014 - 86.07 million USD. In 2018 the company owned a total of 1.82 billion USD worth of assets, including 864.91 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 1.82 billion USD.

FERRO CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 1,657.572,101.872,155.791,267.701,188.581,111.631,075.341,145.291,396.74
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 1,343.301,643.731,742.611,455.04910.91826.54773.66788.91980.521,156.48
Gross Profit 314.27458.13413.19289.57277.67285.09301.68351.22416.22455.93
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 272.26279.67294.80271.84150.75286.76216.90241.70258.60278.57
Research and development 28.3027.3030.4025.5022.8022.7025.6027.3036.4040.20
Operating Income (Loss) 105.33234.06172.9865.48335.25
Interest expense 63.9244.5728.4120.9120.1516.2615.1621.5527.7533.37
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -3.5221.8718.13108.8514.29-34.23-45.1017.8752.7523.05
Net income -42.925.7031.64-374.2771.9486.0764.10-20.8257.0580.09

FERRO CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 10.1929.7327.3725.3730.6650.19211.4149.4278.8744.8957.64
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 383.03353.08338.21263.61242.48278.93330.46395.86329.15
Inventories 253.11217.30210.23160.09158.03207.30272.18381.76366.63
Deferred income taxes 26.4117.288.007.546.5111.96
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 985.83978.46967.50634.95655.06681.69701.38824.63904.73
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 594.33600.60673.80469.30440.20437475.40515.10527.30
Goodwill 221.04219.84215.6962.5763.5792.98141.16157.83199.17214.82
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 13.0357.31110.49142.52179.15179.35
Total assets 1,569.221,457.621,057.471,074.221,154.531,254.691,477.801,773.811,823.41
Current assets 736.22659.17611.67641.46677.18601.78736.21914.79864.91
Accounts payable 240.38214.20189.39149.20125.84129.95158.66201.38205.49
Total current liabilities 433.42362.97374.27290.97212.90233.80287.43342.14339.41
Long-term Debt 743.85827.05
Deferred income taxes 2.460.910.772.3816.0827.4926.1233.2922.28
Total liabilities 934.57873.67858.82769.37826.41933.781,154.911,390.101,447.51
Common Stock, Value, Issued 93.4493.4493.4493.4493.4493.4493.4493.4493.44
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 404.28392.08-87.8512.5088.98144.51157.61228.94269.58
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -37.65-82.368.348.46-49.06-65.85-85.67-99.82-106.27

FERRO CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income -42.925.7031.64-374.2771.9486.0764.10-20.8257.0580.09
Depreciation 64.7060.5053.7049.5032.4031.3036.2037.9036.9038.10
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.9011.902.502.304.908.9013.1015.80
Depreciation and amortization 88.1476.9463.4957.3850.0335.3841.0646.8150.0953.97
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -12.75-5.2620.16107.585.73-19.42-66.33-11.4523.49-3.72
Accounts receivable -12.3524.7013.445.26-16.225.67-20.2121.8925.85-19.89
Inventories -76.2522.6529.79-22.29-18.0612.58-6.5610.2746.9633.92
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 2.15198.8753.2323.6618.4660.4751.2062.6384.79182.79
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 22.3223.3420.3224.0350.5580.62
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 43.2644.7472.7158.6934.2253.7743.0924.9550.5580.62
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 6.94115.60202.16129.51131.1974.95
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -42.65-33.32-65.13-55.3117.1775.20-244.60-150.82-178.91-148.52
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 903.89632.30646.83395.58
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 2.784.217.096.068.239.475.49
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 2.784.217.096.068.239.475.49
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 215.66
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 38.5711.4328.81
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 46.63-157.265.9036.46-36.72-18.14119.7382.00108.369.37
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 8.3210.53-6.046.59-1.25112.17-82.12-12.8017.9740.75