Energy Services of America CORP company info

CIK 1357971
IRS Number 204606266
State of incorporation DE
Business address 75 WEST 3RD AVE.
None
HUNTINGTON
WV
25701
Mail address 75 WEST 3RD AVE.
None
HUNTINGTON
WV
25701

Short summary

Energy Services of America CORP is a West Virginia company, with head office located at 75 West 3Rd Ave. Huntington, West Virginia 25701. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2010 - 5.77 million USD. In 2018 the company owned a total of 58.19 million USD worth of assets, including 41.83 million USD worth of current assets. 2010 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

Energy Services of America CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 218.29143.43157.74108.8293.27116.80155.48140.50
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 105.94141.28132.71123.83
Gross Profit 24.376.841.6810.028.5110.8614.207.7811.65
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 12.7313.279.868.056.366.587.297.407.73
Operating Income (Loss) 11.64-6.43-47.321.972.164.286.900.383.92
Interest expense 1.841.821.931.740.840.760.880.830.92
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.01-0.16-0.16-0.17
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 4.37-2.95-0.54-1.32-2.341.602.90-0.080.91
Net income 5.77-5.28-48.523.573.702.113.24-0.392.51

Energy Services of America CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 5.054.993.571.483.961.822.444.044.342.70
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 15.6311.6620.0118.7117.309.7119.37
Deferred income taxes 2.735.430.501.922.321.541.400.900.68
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 41.4342.3028.6429.8033.1239.0746.6647.9748.80
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 16.7121.9518.4321.5724.5026.4428.4630.6332.45
Goodwill 36.9136.91
Total assets 110.68105.1844.1135.7845.3254.4557.0044.9958.19
Current assets 49.0447.9233.7427.5536.5541.6938.6727.5241.83
Non-current assets 10.378.238.63
Accounts payable 7.6010.433.532.154.078.057.673.899.10
Total current liabilities 37.9238.1429.559.2217.0623.5828.9316.4627.42
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 5.888.901.258.437.338.135.597.035.83
Long-term Debt 13.622.851.0611.2413.7016.4914.7417.96
Deferred income taxes 6.946.663.912.272.251.811.810.311.25
Total liabilities 54.6555.0036.6619.9326.6433.5236.3423.7934.51
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -0.02-5.94-48.69-45.44-42.61-40.37-40.64-40.09-37.41

Energy Services of America CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 5.77-5.28-48.523.573.702.113.24-0.392.51
Depreciation 6.125.895.854.243.383.292.503.244.21
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -3.02-0.54-3.15-2.241.111.47-0.08-0.14
Accounts payable 9.70-6.471.32-2.19-1.88-2.101.250.520.68
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 1.636.052.830.016.780.879.06
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 2.151.131.340.901.572.443.412.791.88
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -1.107.97-1.37-2.21-2.99-2.51-1.34
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -1.70-1.10-1.10
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 11.3010.461.16
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 0.000.000.05
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 0.70
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -0.84-10.34-5.131.04-1.48-0.51-8.34
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -0.250.39-0.303.68-3.67-1.162.32-2.15-0.61