EXAR CORP company info

CIK 753568
IRS Number 941741481
State of incorporation DE
Business address 48720 KATO ROAD
48720 KATO ROAD
FREMONT
CA
94538
Mail address 48720 KATO RD
None
FREMONT
CA
94538-1167

Short summary

EXAR CORP is a California company, with head office located at 48720 Kato Road Fremont, California 94538. In 2016 the company owned a total of 323.51 million USD worth of assets, including 272.76 million USD worth of current assets. 2013 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

EXAR CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Revenue, Net 134.88101.7289.9985.8689.60125.79113.59
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 82.0174.6466.3474.67112.1289.82
Gross Profit 63.3864.0055.9155.6950.6549.9359.56
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 48.8645.2738.6032.6433.0643.7639.24
Research and development 48.5149.8935.0122.3827.0537.1831.40
Operating Expenses 97.37104.0287.2556.2754.3692.9976.09
Operating Income (Loss) -33.99-40.02-30.59-0.58-3.70-43.06-16.53
Interest expense 1.301.260.220.170.161.080.21
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 4.612.592.281.02-1.06-0.18
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.460.260.05-1.19-8.480.89-0.69
Net income -28.11-35.67-28.802.885.80-44.97-16.03

EXAR CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 89.009.0615.048.7136.46123.1655.7655.07102.02
Available-for-sale Securities, Current 00
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 9.788.4515.8126.6027.4629.5612.84
Inventories 21.9618.3719.3931.9930.7720.8124.22
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 109.8360.8484.8787.5883.6460.61
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 82.0450.9764.2361.5166.1656.68
Goodwill 3.183.1810.3645.0244.8744.8731.61
Available-for-sale Securities, Noncurrent 2.09
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 15.399.7611.80109.0486.1011.749.60
Other Assets, Noncurrent 2.141.671.491.457.840.645.61
Total assets 298.22271.65293.65392.14283.10255.37323.51
Current assets 239.49229.25260.13215.99118.21118.76272.77
Accounts payable 8.797.8212.5615.8813.5313.289.56
Total current liabilities 37.2438.3739.29117.1150.8136.1228.24
Deferred income taxes 0.150.610.040.080.09
Other Accrued Liabilities, Noncurrent 0.270.180.020.040.15
Total liabilities 53.6448.3651.43127.8060.2740.8231.78
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.000.010.010.110.010.010.01
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -234.29-262.35-258.66-265.77-298.64-314.66-259.34
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.29-0.20-1.17-0.03-0.03-0.14

EXAR CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Net income -28.11-35.67-28.802.885.80-44.97-16.03
Depreciation 0.32
Amortization of Intangible Assets 5.196.043.603.387.6011.749.88
Depreciation and amortization 20.8319.4114.9010.8112.9518.4219.43
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.01-0.040.03-6.95-0.35-0.06
Inventories -6.266.96-3.590.935.912.41-1.59
Accounts payable 2.47-1.20-0.971.635.51-6.70-0.24
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 3.64-2.96-2.337.370.85-13.643.93
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 3.662.541.392.663.931.28
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 53.330.7522.78
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -64.59-4.73-3.58-4.8312.7976.53-1.28
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.541.213.15
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.541.213.15
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0.541.213.156.305.846.362.45
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 98.00
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -2.56-2.75-0.423.47-13.74-22.27-2.81
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -63.52-10.45-6.336.00-0.1040.62-0.16