ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC company info

CIK 1084961
IRS Number 481090909
State of incorporation DE
Business address 350 CAMINO DE LA REINA
SUITE 100
SAN DIEGO
CA
92108
Mail address 350 CAMINO DE LA REINA
SUITE 100
SAN DIEGO
CA
92108

Short summary

ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC is a California company, with head office located at 350 Camino De La Reina San Diego, California 92108. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 115.89 million USD. This is 39.24% higher than one reported in 2017. In 2018 the company owned a total of 4.81 billion USD worth of assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 4.81 billion USD.

ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Operating Expenses 249.78284.28328.57401.70575.01753.35916.27787.74862.50956.73
Operating Income (Loss) 66.6497.03120.18155.08198.36308.47245.30241.51324.54405.30
Interest expense 16.1619.3521.1225.5673.27166.94186.56198.37204.16240.05
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 3.270.32-0.360.81-4.220.112.2414.2310.85-8.76
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 20.7028.9538.0851.7545.3952.7327.1638.2152.0546.75
Net income 33.0549.0560.9669.4875.30103.7345.1476.5783.23115.89

ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 10.3410.4014.6615.01222.17123.41138.16139.01146.65181.66167.10
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 43.9053.52115.54144.29172.50181.32205.85230.58
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 26.1130.3059.7677.3299.96109.06129.58115.07
Goodwill 15.9955.32119.79879.91969.93840.54831.56909.06882.88
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 0.610.550.4618.2224.3333.1329.7067.1959.38
Total assets 762.981,167.951,805.453,592.804,113.983,770.453,918.804,606.214,813.61
Long-term Debt 101.17
Total liabilities 425.71764.301,295.082,979.033,432.693,096.733,250.693,854.533,939.05
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.240.250.250.260.250.260.260.260.31
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 217.35277.85349.79441.37555.44598.77593.29652.43769.44
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 0.12-3.08-3.4310.94-14.80-92.54-83.11-96.90-105.86

ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 33.0549.0560.9669.4875.30103.7345.1476.5783.23115.89
Depreciation and amortization 2.592.554.085.8413.5527.9533.1634.8739.9841.23
Depreciation 2.604.105.8012.7024.402927.7031.1029.50
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.300.100.803.6057.208.9011.70
Depreciation and amortization 3.204.665.8413.5527.9533.1634.8739.9841.23
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1.870.44-1.80-7.47-28.19-48.08-32.37-52.9128.9716.81
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 76.5275.4884.5898.5274.78111.54114.43130.33123.82186.79
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 4.632.725.566.2713.4223.2428.6531.6728.1367.48
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 186.73449.02446.17276.580.6896.390
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -79.17-142.81-88.09-343.77-217.24-755.20-472.71-168.79-452.13-397.52
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -217.24-755.20-420.29-183.47-452.13-397.52
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 49.270.7316.8233.1900
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 0.7069.850.65254.71245.98626.32401.8543.25378.22166.38
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -1.952.52-2.869.46103.52