DOLLAR GENERAL CORP company info

CIK 29534
IRS Number 610502302
State of incorporation TN
Business address 100 MISSION RIDGE
None
GOODLETTSVILLE
TN
37072
Mail address 100 MISSION RIDGE
None
GOODLETTSVILLE
TN
37072

Short summary

DOLLAR GENERAL CORP is a Tennessee company, with head office located at 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, Tennessee 37072. In 2018 the company owned a total of 12.94 billion USD worth of assets, including 4.52 billion USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 3.61% growth from the last year and a 33.24% increase in the 8 year period.

DOLLAR GENERAL CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Gross Profit 3,689.874,176.564,697.915,085.405,435.745,802.516,306.096,782.647,221.36
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 2,736.612,902.493,207.113,430.133,699.564,033.414,365.804,719.195,213.54
Operating Income (Loss) 953.261,274.071,490.801,655.281,736.191,769.091,940.292,063.452,007.82
Interest expense 345.74273.99204.90127.9388.9888.2386.9497.8297.04
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -55.54-15.10-60.62-29.96-18.87-0.33-3.50
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 458.60544.73603.21615.52687.94714.50368.32
Net income 1,165.081,251.131,538.96

DOLLAR GENERAL CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 378.00222.71602.46132.53155.53166.33225.12187.69205.98283.97265.29
Inventories 1,767.122,000.862,414.412,605.362,839.203,072.063,300.083,594.533,896.43
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 2,177.272,680.993,226.903,452.923,753.564,170.494,595.005,175.29
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 652.69886.031,138.231,372.611,637.481,906.422,160.552,474.01
Goodwill 4,338.594,338.594,338.594,338.594,338.594,338.594,338.594,338.594,338.59
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 1,251.291,231.871,216.001,205.601,201.431,200.901,200.601,200.381,200.32
Other Assets, Noncurrent 55.4947.8537.3734.5236.2021.4620.9329.8629.94
Total assets 9,714.869,770.2110,493.7010,601.8810,956.5511,316.3811,796.3612,493.2312,943.95
Current assets 2,506.902,273.742,724.482,943.353,244.903,477.353,748.954,166.044,517.83
Accounts payable 933.71985.921,138.401,222.681,435.371,447.221,622.782,018.322,295.00
Total current liabilities 1,387.231,411.251,600.401,863.322,072.942,011.592,692.042,525.332,915.54
Deferred income taxes 606.07649.53646.46600.24598.25647.63662.49565.15569.69
Other Accrued Liabilities, Noncurrent 22.9632.5646.1652.2955.2226.7328.2236.88
Common Stock, Value, Issued 298.84290.78286.46265.38260.11249.10239.95234.11232.34
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 987.901,336.301,911.161,560.102,061.802,020.782,136.402,795.622,928.06
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -15.60-2.66-11.71-9.51-6.57-5.61-4.79-3.94-3.70

DOLLAR GENERAL CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 1,165.081,251.131,538.96
Depreciation 201.10215.70243.70277.20315.30335.90350.60378.30403.30
Amortization of Intangible Assets 27.402116.9011.905.800.900.30
Depreciation and amortization 256.77254.93275.41302.91332.84342.35352.43379.93404.23
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 17.1854.7815.618.13-30.01-10.6312.1312.36-137.73
Accounts payable 106.05123.42104.44194.0436.9497.17105.6456.48427.91
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 1,391.691,605.041,802.11
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 250.75420.40514.86571.60538.44373.97504.81560.30646.46
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -503.38-550.94-645.03
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -248.05-418.95-513.84-569.84-249.98-371.70-503.38-550.94
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 2.292.03
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 2.292.03
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 443.750.630.18
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 186.60671.46620.05800.101,299.61990.47579.71
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 239.73258.33281.14282.93
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -1,310.18-1,024.14-1,077.55
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -421.8829.9779.53