DARLING INGREDIENTS INC. company info

CIK 916540
IRS Number 362495346
State of incorporation DE
Business address 251 O CONNOR RIDGE BLVD
STE 300
IRVING
TX
75038
Mail address 251 OCONNOR RIDGE BLVD
#300
IRVING
TX
75038

Short summary

DARLING INGREDIENTS INC. is a Texas company, with head office located at 251 O Connor Ridge Blvd Irving, Texas 75038. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2011 - 169.42 million USD. In 2018 the company owned a total of 4.89 billion USD worth of assets, including 897.94 million USD worth of current assets. 2013 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

DARLING INGREDIENTS INC. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 807.49597.81724.911,797.251,701.431,802.273,956.443,397.453,398.123,662.25
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 614.71440.11531.651,268.221,303.731,339.823,123.172,654.032,635.552,875.442,647.08
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 59.7661.0668.04136.14151.71170.83374.58322.57314.01347.49309.26
Operating Income (Loss) 92.6870.9482.46314.61231.74169.57164.51142.64152.07141.2195.22
Interest expense 3.023.118.7437.1624.0538.11135.42105.5394.1988.9386.43
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.26-0.96-3.43-3.581.76-3.550.30-6.84-3.87-8.80-7.56
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 35.3525.0926.10102.8876.0254.7113.1413.5015.32-69.1512.03
Net income 54.5641.7944.24169.42130.77108.9764.2278.53102.31128.47101.50

DARLING INGREDIENTS INC. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 16.3450.8176.7238.0572.25133.57143.79112.13147.33124.82104.12107.26
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 45.5798.0997.4491.87467.39376.97376.35382.96371.29385.74
Inventories 19.0649.7756.1663.11431.53398.18372.62359.64370.56341.03
Deferred income taxes 7.226.578.3913.6219.9345.00
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 631.69678.62780.131,047.892,099.822,161.042,357.762,721.272,933.95
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 223.57247.69301.32348.51467.75540.33713.75957.021,147.351,246.10
Goodwill 79.09378.00381.37381.371,442.301,255.111,269.301,271.931,232.961,229.16
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 40.30383.88351.35325.771,037.48869.80792.17703.18610.88595.86
Other Assets, Noncurrent 8.4331.1629.4128.4676.0867.0240.5848.2456.8053.38
Total assets 426.171,405.071,479.211,641.835,554.804,957.824,871.824,829.884,856.924,889.35
Current assets 146.38218.72248.05322.971,147.781,043.79960.28924.93918.20897.94
Taxes Payable, Current 20.332.164.827.836.147.0317.218.9831.37
Total current liabilities 71.28172.21134.68133.98557.17475.57451.86488.98482.73540.50
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 27.54370.03250.02250.102,302.662,009.541,924.391,818.36
Long-term Debt 710.04280.03250.222,371.272,090.731,970.981,845.53
Deferred income taxes 6.348.9642.6071.17472.86402.41368.64349.22242.68231.06
Other Accrued Liabilities, Noncurrent 5.942.122.051.973.943.661.711.612.02
Total liabilities 141.29598484.02514.723,430.932,999.872,841.012,662.672,518.892,553.53
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.831.181.181.191.661.671.681.681.681.68
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 154.35245.15432.80557.60587.70672.07751.57867.741,052.891,087.51
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -23.78-20.40-28.94-28.47-16.20-274.90-276.36-272.75-274.12-304.54

DARLING INGREDIENTS INC. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 54.5641.7944.24169.42130.77108.9764.2278.53102.31128.47101.50
Depreciation and amortization 24.4325.2331.9178.9185.3798.79269.52269.90289.91302.10321.19
Amortization of Intangible Assets 5.602828.1032.1083.6083.3077.707875.20
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -12.4314.650.2530.0510.6138.91-11.884.99-12.41-100.60-15.57
Accounts receivable -18.985.156.2810.092.32-4.42-0.98-8.2122.80-3.486.35
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 91.9579.1981.51240.86249.54210.72275.17420.96391.04410.44398.62
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 31.0123.6424.7260.15115.41118.31228.92229.85243.52274.17321.90
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 15.8833.99758.181.753734.082,094.400.388.5112.14107.73
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 6.6101.3700.142.4211.293.850.027.143.88
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -52.39-55.71-783.65-83.68-153.83-895.43-2,323.79-229.67-243.19-284.05-342.42
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 00.0555000344.701,842.18590.7536.3333.40624.62
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0.300.010.04293.120.07840.560.420.170.190.020.18
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 005.91500
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -5.08-6.11653.16-137.45-31.391,457.451,275.57-139.98-183.87-154.85-47.58
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 34.4817.37-48.9819.7364.31767.61-762.0748.10-42.32-7.79