ChemoCentryx, Inc. company info

CIK 1340652
IRS Number 943254365
State of incorporation DE
Business address 850 MAUDE AVENUE
None
MOUNTAIN VIEW
CA
94043
Mail address 850 MAUDE AVENUE
None
MOUNTAIN VIEW
CA
94043

Short summary

ChemoCentryx, Inc. is a California company, with head office located at 850 Maude Avenue Mountain View, California 94043. In 2019 the company owned a total of 212.32 million USD worth of assets, including 172.52 million USD worth of current assets. 2018 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

ChemoCentryx, Inc. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Research and development 33.5328.3634.5733.5433.8233.1837.9549.5062.74
Operating Income (Loss) -5.96-4.30-39.63-39.12-47.40-47.69-40.7216.49-40.27
Interest expense 0.080.730.790.060.020.001.22
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.070000
Net income -3.10-4.62-39.89-38.67-46.93-47.31-39.9617.86-37.97

ChemoCentryx, Inc. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 21.0810.332.7650.2813.1111.5721.9321.5068.7538.7535.92
Available-for-sale Securities, Current 123.0658.8858.46
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 0.180.220.160.34
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 7.347.728.278.538.568.869.039.66
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 5.806.306.877.327.617.957.828.12
Available-for-sale Securities, Noncurrent 16.5623.721.10
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.160.160.180.170.230.350.310.271.35
Total assets 140.21169.66135.5596.32142.27140.53206.61229.81212.32
Current assets 133.22131.67100.8071.36127.04124.17184.93202.00172.52
Accounts payable 1.691.200.691.030.511.381.020.970.94
Total current liabilities 11.478.737.935.2422.9544.6968.7156.6655.35
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 0.380.0214.7019.7419.76
Long-term Debt 0.900.334.684.7019.76
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 4.5459.6654.7593.8980.1773.89
Total liabilities 13.819.108.125.4182.7499.61177.71158.35150.46
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.040.040.040.040.050.050.050.060.06
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -114.28-153.89-196.66-243.88-292.32-322.30-352.82-401.60-414.46
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.03-0.160.020.010.08-0.11-0.240.350.41

ChemoCentryx, Inc. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Trends
Net income -3.10-4.62-39.89-38.67-46.93-47.31-39.9617.86-37.97
Depreciation 0.660.750.590.580.540.480.350.420.51
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0000
Accounts receivable -0.3930.2120.89
Accounts payable -0.10-0.410.210.16-0.16-0.07-0.000.73-0.43
Deferred revenue -6.29-3.63-4.40-3.7696.57-1.41
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 18.643.42-32.23-33.3239.154.8816.44
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 1.190.170.470.550.350.220.300.720.84
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -28.6013.20-56.90-31.67-48.7615.60-53.07
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -56.90-31.6738.3433.88-48.7615.60
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 57.0264.377
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 0.9511.4857.4466.788.827.5224.70
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -9.0228.10-31.701.805.82-3.25-0.8028.00