CROSSTEX ENERGY INC company info

CIK 1209821
IRS Number 522235832
State of incorporation DE
Business address C/O CROSSTEX ENERGY, INC.
2501 CEDAR SPRINGS STE 600
DALLAS
TX
75201
Mail address C/O CROSSTEX ENERGY, INC.
2501 CEDAR SPRINGS STE 600
DALLAS
TX
75201

Short summary

CROSSTEX ENERGY INC is a Texas company, with head office located at C/O Crosstex Energy, Inc. Dallas, Texas 75201. In 2013 the company owned a total of 2.85 billion USD worth of assets, including 313.76 million USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 6.45% growth from the last year and a 41.65% increase in the 3 year period.

CROSSTEX ENERGY INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013Trends
Operating Income (Loss) 19.9473.9174.4734.83-47.64
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 1.450.290.715.051.60
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -6.02-6.02-2.77-6.64-10.21
Net income 15.64-11.65-6.01-12.48-29.64

CROSSTEX ENERGY INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 13.965.877.018.2044.121.82
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 21.6937.2666.5774.20
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 1,545.911,649.661,976.602,541.72
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 368.97446.33550.08603.94
Goodwill 0153.80153.80
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 476.88425.98402.25316.22
Other Assets, Noncurrent 25.9923.04
Total assets 2,011.192,248.442,676.242,848.83
Current assets 246.32423.73270.58313.76
Accounts payable 15.9927.8926.4818.14
Total current liabilities 264.60430.57275.65337.58
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 764.46762.36992.671,200.47
Long-term Debt 1,036.311,200.47
Deferred income taxes 87.4178.39127.46129.43
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.470.470.470.48
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -58.30-82.18-117.58-171.26
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.15-0.090.14-0.06

CROSSTEX ENERGY INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200820092010201120122013Trends
Net income 15.64-11.65-6.01-12.48-29.64
Depreciation and amortization 119.16111.63125.36162.30140.29
Depreciation 75.7077.8098.2099.80
Amortization of Intangible Assets 35.9047.5064.1040.50
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 15.23-7.54-4.54-8.38-18.00
Accounts receivable -127.98-4.67-44.1239.1275.36
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 78.8584.79141.29100.4687.84
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 101.3748.1997.57234.85560.78
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 379.8714.64-132.09-490.28-557.79
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 17.8722.9324.04
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -461.98-87.35-1.64362.46468.79
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -3.2612.087.56-27.37-1.16