UNITED AIRLINES, INC. company info

CIK 319687
IRS Number 742099724
State of incorporation DE
Business address 233 SOUTH WACKER DRIVE
None
CHICAGO
IL
60606
Mail address 233 SOUTH WACKER DRIVE
None
CHICAGO
IL
60606

Short summary

UNITED AIRLINES, INC. is a Illinois company, with head office located at 233 South Wacker Drive Chicago, Illinois 60606. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2015 - 7.34 billion USD. In 2016 the company owned a total of 40.14 billion USD worth of assets, including 7.31 billion USD worth of current assets. 2015 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

UNITED AIRLINES, INC. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Operating Income (Loss) -4,438-1619761,8222,3735,1664,338
Interest expense 571577798949735669614
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -5503745-80-584-352-19
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -25-175-4-3,1211,556
Net income -5,396-6512538401,1327,3402,263

UNITED AIRLINES, INC. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 1,2592,5213,0477,5196,0863,5383,0093,3523,0062,179
Inventories 7
Deferred income taxes 1722216226586416205751,306
Collateral Already Posted, Aggregate Fair Value 398
Goodwill 4,5234,5234,5234,5234,5234,5234,523
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 2,4554,8154,6814,6504,4024,2574,1363,632
Other Assets, Noncurrent 17522881610,40910,32110,0139,72011,4539,513
Total assets 12,66213,59939,69438,69437,90537,18539,09140,86140,140
Current assets 4,3315,21412,39111,70810,7748,7889,5097,8287,309
Non-current assets 10,61310,494
Accounts payable 1,0629881,9992,1652,1882,3322,0741,8692,139
Total current liabilities 4,8565,43212,76213,31213,05713,09113,96912,41412,286
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 6,37811,10110,1289,59210,0989,9149,6739,918
Long-term Debt 12,49011,90711,437
Deferred income taxes 1722211,6181,6461,6491,6081,577
Common Stock, Value, Issued 113334443
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -509-355-5,378-4,972-4,965-5,624-3,3753,4573,427
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -1,303-1,162242-499-1,027589-812-831-829

UNITED AIRLINES, INC. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Net income -5,396-6512538401,1327,3402,263
Depreciation and amortization 9469171,0791,5471,6791,8191,977
Depreciation 133
Amortization of Intangible Assets 12810590
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -26-16-10-613-3,1771,648
Accounts payable -4894255177-251-77239
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -1,2399661,9072,408
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 4753173717002,0052,7473,223
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 2,721-803,320-1,799
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -2,331-2,607-3,238
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 3379072,0861521,4321,073808
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 31111417
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 31111417
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 107222
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 11233121,2332,614
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -702117-200-2,432
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 7801,0035,027-1,823