CLEARONE INC company info

CIK 840715
IRS Number 870398877
State of incorporation UT
Business address 5225 WILEY POST WAY
SUITE 500
SALT LAKE CITY
UT
84116
Mail address 5225 WILEY POST WAY
SUITE 500
SALT LAKE CITY
UT
84116

Short summary

CLEARONE INC is a Utah company, with head office located at 5225 Wiley Post Way Salt Lake City, Utah 84116. In 2018 the company owned a total of 57.94 million USD worth of assets, including 27.86 million USD worth of current assets. 2014 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

CLEARONE INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 41.2846.0746.4249.5957.9157.8048.6441.80
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 17.8014.79
Gross Profit 24.6427.5527.3329.8635.3236.7229.4924.0113.37
Research and development 7.74-7.138.267.568.978.328.589.347.84
Operating Expenses 22.8416.97-15.1922.2427.3526.4625.9240.2023.70
Operating Income (Loss) 1.8010.5742.527.627.9810.263.57-16.19-10.33
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.100.020.250.290.310.300.08
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.683.67-15.91-2.592.633.781.43-1.726.44
Net income 2.376.9326.655.185.606.782.44-14.17-16.69

CLEARONE INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 10.9113.4810.4232.396.2910.879.553.374.084.33
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 9.957.418.4410.198.569.287.215.146.44
Inventories 10.2115.0612.3013.2414.3412.6717.1014.3812.33
Deferred income taxes 2.982.993.153.383.823.82
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 2.972.1413.6410.7911.738.388.879.159.45
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 11.2711.938.969.696.797.357.608.06
Goodwill 0.731.943.4712.5512.7212.7212.720
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 2.575.864.009.047.276.145.348.5111.10
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.020.060.060.100.110.120.370.320.16
Total assets 44.3649.4879.3987.1590.7890.3484.7461.2457.94
Current assets 35.2137.4258.4040.6548.1542.4138.6228.7927.86
Non-current assets 0.020.04
Accounts payable 2.251.293.032.583.032.104.983.532.33
Taxes Payable, Current 0.3000
Total current liabilities 8.707.389.3410.3910.699.1310.955.634.98
Deferred income taxes 00.130
Other Accrued Liabilities, Noncurrent 0.150.150
Total liabilities 9.698.6911.7313.2212.1210.5512.306.457.96
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.02
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -5.210.6128.0029.2533.2233.7225.437.20-7.82
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.090.16-0.080.06-0.08-0.17-0.14

CLEARONE INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 2.376.9326.655.185.606.782.44-14.17-16.69
Depreciation 0.760.800.720.600.50
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.390.680.551.211.261.120.931.09
Depreciation and amortization 0.891.240.870.762.061.871.531.59
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -1.421.460.02-0.40-0.000.44-1.896.52
Inventories 1.36-3.07-0.451.002.612.25-1.8710.76-0.16
Accounts payable 0.350.63-0.510.43-0.08-0.240.730.57-0.39
Deferred revenue -0.40-0.900.190.570.86-0.45-0.670.74-0.01
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 4.395.8043.92-9.956.717.597.83-9.27-6.62
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment -0.80-0.380.571.040.640.360.730.640.34
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 0-0.98
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 00.090.160.280.10
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -0.45-1.36-5.21-26.54-14.42-0.65-0.9210.193.15
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 9.88
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 00.382.422.606.095.120.15
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -20.810.11-1.82-2.02-0.91-8.19-7.529.19
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 1.945.2538.83-38.32-9.755.97-1.31-6.535.64