CIGNA CORP company info

CIK 701221
IRS Number 061059331
State of incorporation DE
Business address 900 COTTAGE GROVE ROAD
None
BLOOMFIELD
CT
06002
Mail address 900 COTTAGE GROVE ROAD
None
BLOOMFIELD
CT
06002

Short summary

CIGNA CORP is a Connecticut company, with head office located at 900 Cottage Grove Road Bloomfield, Connecticut 06002. In 2017 the company owned a total of 61.94 billion USD worth of assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 0.32% growth from the last year and a 48.71% increase in the 9 year period.

CIGNA CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Operating Expenses 7,4147,5958,1748,9829,584
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 511925945216158536981,2101,2501,136
Net income 1,1152921,3021,3451,2601,623

CIGNA CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 1,3928051,0221,4491,7743,0453,2091,9671,9692,4543,6113,656
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 2,8853,1533,6893,9314,0164,364
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 1,8612,0332,2252,4292,4822,828
Goodwill 2,8762,8793,1365,7105,9866,0336,0416,0176,0006,001
Total assets 41,64944,43247,03353,55353,82955,92957,13259,50661,73861,936
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 4,9905,0305,0225,024
Long-term Debt 2,4352,5102,8834,9854,986
Total liabilities 37,15138,44139,48544,53143,95344,87845,75346,07147,13347,739
Common Stock, Value, Issued 88888892929274747474
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 7,9869,12910,65811,50112,80614,67711,17813,04615,10215,590
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -837-539-436-671-1,014-273-1,125-844-1,146-1,124

CIGNA CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 1,1152921,3021,3451,2601,623
Depreciation and amortization 76268292345560597588585610
Amortization of Intangible Assets 235195143151
Depreciation and amortization 194244268292345560597588585610
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0-221284190217134197-222174
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 1,3421,6567451,7431,4912,350
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 262257307300422408527473510461
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 01,31905391023,581760994
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 269-2,572-1,485-1,342-1,270-3,857
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -1,270-3,85715-1,866-1,599-2,574
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 4982973465432,6760008940
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 15625518516518391
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 15625518516518391
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 24837306473412115011015436
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 1,18537802012252081,0031,612671139
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 1114111111111111
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -1,0413143072742,867-228
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 578-628-4186813,085-1,712-183-1,3755481,217