CARDTRONICS INC company info

CIK 1277856
IRS Number 760681190
State of incorporation DE
Business address 3250 BRIARPARK DRIVE
SUITE 400
HOUSTON
TX
77042
Mail address 3250 BRIARPARK DRIVE
SUITE 400
HOUSTON
TX
77042

Short summary

CARDTRONICS INC is a Texas company, with head office located at 3250 Briarpark Drive Houston, Texas 77042. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2011 - 70.23 million USD. In 2015 the company owned a total of 1.29 billion USD worth of assets, including 194.96 million USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 2.14% growth from the last year and a 167.38% increase in the 5 year period.

CARDTRONICS INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Gross Profit 148.88171.69204.46244.36281.20350.77417.36
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 41.5344.5855.5865.5384.59113.47140.50
Operating Expenses 105.88105.42127.19153.86198.60246.13277.45
Operating Income (Loss) 4366.2677.2890.5182.60104.64139.92
Interest expense 21.1122.0623.0933.8130.81
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.460.880.801.823.151.62-3.78
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 4.25-17.14-13.1827.0142.0228.1739.34
Net income 5.2840.9670.2343.5923.8237.1467.08

CARDTRONICS INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 3.4240.094.007.0422.3461.3624.7925.05
Inventories 1.773.175.446.929.229.65
Deferred income taxes 15.0219.0314.1320.4022.13
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 291.30362.44460.42632.20673.10736.21
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 134.83171.10224.18361.23337.30376.05
Goodwill 165.17164.97272.11301.51412.96519.64546.39
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 69.60104.09105.84145.25155.40140.51
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.6216.310.440.350.70
Total assets 481.41752.07755.981,071.541,260.241,287.18
Current assets 63.5594.95115.72209.32199.76194.96
Accounts payable 15.9724.0122.2721.2035.8527.12
Taxes Payable, Current 1.798.0814.2333.81
Total current liabilities 95.67131.70128.26208.49221.46276.41
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 244.40372.21334.12473.61599.05540.31
Long-term Debt 254.83373.93335.59474.23599.05575.40
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 1.591.181.080.881.351.27
Deferred income taxes 26.4527.210.175.5616.53
Total liabilities 418.30638.47551.33794.93923.92918.94
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.000.010.010.010.010.01
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -40.7733.7682.62105.23149.06201.28
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -70.35-106.85-86.37-69.17-69.41-104.08

CARDTRONICS INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Net income 5.2840.9670.2343.5923.8237.1467.08
Depreciation 37.4040.1045.7058.9065.7073.1082.80
Amortization of Intangible Assets 18.9215.4717.9121.7127.3435.7738.80
Depreciation and amortization 58.3458.2065.8883.2195.82111.39123.83
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 3.73-18.74-14.8625.698.533.0410.99
Inventories 1.112.262.441.942.404.67
Accounts payable -3.926.384.56-12.4112.80-4.94-8.02
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 74.87105.17113.33136.39183.56188.55
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 25.7748.0764.4289.5871.56108138.26
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 167.5720.96189.59226.97103.87
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 0.262.582.473.225.591.914.09
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -26.03-50.65-234.45-113.76-266.74-336.88
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -266.74-336.88-209.56
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 55.88382.40381.74245.10287.50250
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 0.461.673.154.7732.417.164.73
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -42.23-62.15123.53-14.08154.9999.25
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 7.03-7.262.398.2973.08-55.06-5.58