BJs RESTAURANTS INC company info

CIK 1013488
IRS Number 330485615
State of incorporation CA
Business address 7755 CENTER AVENUE
SUITE 300
HUNTINGTON BEACH
CA
92647
Mail address 7755 CENTER AVENUE
SUITE 300
HUNTINGTON BEACH
CA
92647

Short summary

BJs RESTAURANTS INC is a California company, with head office located at 7755 Center Avenue Huntington Beach, California 92647. In 2018 the company owned a total of 673.54 million USD worth of assets, including 56.13 million USD worth of current assets. 2016 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

BJs RESTAURANTS INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Operating Income (Loss) 19.7030.1542.3940.8723.8635.4363.0661.6437.90
Interest expense 0.080.090.140.05
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 1.021.140.061.181.99
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 5.557.6412.0811.253.998.9316.7815.53-9.39
Net income 13.0423.1631.5731.4121.0227.4045.3345.5644.78

BJs RESTAURANTS INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 8.8522.3931.9122.8923.8925.8925.4622.9323.5628.7119.36
Inventories 6.145.456.49
Deferred income taxes 11.7813.0415.6111.7014.6016.9718.3838.89
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 435.24523.20630.10735.78807.48886.79983.131,045.14
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 116.45149.52188.64238.90291.62345.77404.70464.66
Goodwill 4.674.674.674.674.674.674.674.674.67
Other Assets, Noncurrent 11.5612.6314.7518.4821.7123.5027.5230.3830.62
Total assets 458.21513.29576.08622.52660.83679.96699.08687.00673.54
Current assets 85.7183.9981.1468.5276.1968.2057.0564.1956.13
Accounts payable 18.8121.0321.2926.3936.5131.8532.3424.1818.29
Total current liabilities 62.3468.9877.6992.36111.03114.30114.76120.49128.48
Long-term Debt 74.7091182.70158.50110
Deferred income taxes 26.9533.2342.8134.4441.2151.0039.2059.18
Total liabilities 147.22170.04194.49212.62326.93357.94442.28418.21378.49
Common Stock, Value, Issued 178.22179.72181.09174.7151.987.37000
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 104.47129.29160.36185.77222.55257.14190.71201.70229.43

BJs RESTAURANTS INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 13.0423.1631.5731.4121.0227.4045.3345.5644.78
Depreciation and amortization 24.1228.8834.0841.3549.0155.3959.4264.2868.67
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 5.044.136.076.76-5.164.425.327.07-16.49
Inventories -0.120.331.640.101.370.580.881.010.61
Accounts payable 3.122.391.44-0.057.570.84-1.980.54-1.26
Deferred revenue 6.873.643.53-0.252.750.28-1.28
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 70.0473.2880.9588.3395.54
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 60.0269.6194.61109.18117.0688.1286.07109.3670.74
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -27.96-92.13-98.26-98.84-89.86
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -98.84-89.86-65.19-82.59-104.85-52.83
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 10095.5594.9966.92
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 2.27
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -6.025.468.195.642.23
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 36.05-13.39-9.13-7.327.927.693.92-11.841.57