Aptalis Pharma Inc company info

CIK 1444570
IRS Number 743249870
State of incorporation DE
Business address 22 INVERNESS CENTER PARKWAY
SUITE 310
BIRMINGHAM
AL
35242
Mail address 22 INVERNESS CENTER PARKWAY
SUITE 310
BIRMINGHAM
AL
35242

Short summary

Aptalis Pharma Inc is a Alabama company, with head office located at 22 Inverness Center Parkway Birmingham, Alabama 35242. In 2011 the company owned a total of 1.39 billion USD worth of assets, including 286.61 million USD worth of current assets.

Aptalis Pharma Inc Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011Trends
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 122.94113.96143.10
Operating Income (Loss) 33.62-103.61-66.40
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -24.0810.954.03
Net income -7.89-170.37-187.88

Aptalis Pharma Inc Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 56.11163.78114.78132.01
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 81.2088.01
Inventories 51.6141.82
Deferred income taxes 6.248.94
Goodwill 182.59178.63
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 716.72808.21
Total assets 1,302.841,385.70
Current assets 272.69286.61
Total current liabilities 164.10205.52
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 970.18966.09
Deferred income taxes 88.7680.22
Total liabilities 1,269.711,399.76
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.000.00
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -619.61-636.40
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -25.94-56.30

Aptalis Pharma Inc Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011Trends
Net income -7.89-170.37-187.88
Depreciation and amortization 60.3161.0172.83
Accounts receivable 14.27-23.4419.86
Inventories 7.729.57-0.11
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 92.3863.12-49.01
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 10.596.067.41
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 525.67
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 0.010.43
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -10.60-6.06-530.01
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 746.25
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -11.59-21.34542.96
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 70.3335.07-34.99