ARBITRON INC company info

CIK 109758
IRS Number 520278528
State of incorporation DE
Business address 9705 PATUXENT WOODS DRIVE
None
COLUMBIA
MD
21046
Mail address 9705 PATUXENT WOODS DRIVE
None
COLUMBIA
MD
21046

Short summary

ARBITRON INC is a Maryland company, with head office located at 9705 Patuxent Woods Drive Columbia, Maryland 21046. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 56.93 million USD. This is 6.83% higher than one reported in 2011. In 2012 the company owned a total of 300.09 million USD worth of assets, including 172.54 million USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 35.42% growth from the last year and a 42.10% increase in the 2 year period.

ARBITRON INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012Trends
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 81.8775.2678.4189.12
Research and development 42.0139.1538.4240.57
Operating Income (Loss) 54.8465.6585.1188.23
Interest expense 1.400.980.560.57
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 18.9727.2935.0638.02
Net income 42.1644.4853.2956.93

ARBITRON INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 8.6613.338.2211.0795.07
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 58.5561.3061.92
Deferred income taxes 4.715.41
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 155.96171.37180.60
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 85.63100.72118.93
Goodwill 38.5038.9045.2445.46
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.271.100.76
Total assets 211.19221.60300.09
Current assets 80.2187.01172.54
Accounts payable 9.818.6714.70
Total current liabilities 83.4383.6789.84
Deferred income taxes 2.241.30
Total liabilities 108.64113.91119.19
Common Stock, Value, Issued 16.1716.1716.17
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 98.54109.86183.42
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -9.60-15.23-15.98

ARBITRON INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012Trends
Net income 42.1644.4853.2956.93
Depreciation 26.6928.5428.31
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.140.821.712.42
Depreciation and amortization 23.2326.6928.54
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -1.696.15-1.71-2.79
Accounts receivable 5.298.584.88-1.47
Accounts payable -3.16-1.961.341.22
Deferred revenue -14.16-6.670.601.42
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 57.3271.81104.60109.86
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 31.6830.4331.9722.67
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 2.5010.55
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 4.50
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -35.08-39.21-42.52-21.21
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 331015
Proceeds from Stock Plans 0.997.563.7819.79
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 50.03
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 10.5810.6710.8513.30
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -22.76-21.91-61.25-41.87
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -0.4410.710.7946.75