AMBAC FINANCIAL GROUP INC company info

CIK 874501
IRS Number 133621676
State of incorporation DE
Business address ONE STATE ST PLZ
None
NEW YORK
NY
10004
Mail address ONE STATE ST PLZ
None
NEW YORK
NY
10004

Short summary

AMBAC FINANCIAL GROUP INC is a New York company, with head office located at One State St Plz New York, New York 10004.

AMBAC FINANCIAL GROUP INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.1477.422.85
Net income -753.20-1,960.43-256.68

AMBAC FINANCIAL GROUP INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 56.6817.3849.0153.1474.4643.33
Collateral Already Posted, Aggregate Fair Value 286.66164.3491.76133.76167.49102.09115.04
Goodwill 514.51514.51514.51
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 1,549.381,475.01
Total assets 27,410.3026,611.7928,853.4427,723.3526,590.79
Long-term Debt 217.35144.04153.87981.421,219.31
Total liabilities 30,014.4130,367.1728,393.0226,499.8225,340.10
Common Stock, Value, Issued 3.083.080.450.450.45
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -5,001.20-6,598.38-6,015.03453.26535.71
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 509.30417.59720.07306.33250.87

AMBAC FINANCIAL GROUP INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income -753.20-1,960.43-256.68
Depreciation and amortization 3.653.733.07
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1.59
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -2,087.013.56-613.90
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 2,471.71228.031,037.98
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 112.3537.160.66
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 112.3537.160.66
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -487.28-225.08-396.24
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -102.586.5027.84