AAR CORP company info

CIK 1750
IRS Number 362334820
State of incorporation DE
Business address 1100 N WOOD DALE RD
None
WOOD DALE
IL
60191
Mail address 1100 N WOOD DALE RD
None
WOOD DALE
IL
60191

Short summary

AAR CORP is a Illinois company, with head office located at 1100 N Wood Dale Rd Wood Dale, Illinois 60191. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2013 - 72.90 million USD. In 2018 the company owned a total of 1.52 billion USD worth of assets, including 952.50 million USD worth of current assets. 2013 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

AAR CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 1,380.531,316.421,775.782,065.001,807.901,709.101,621.401,662.601,767.601,748.30
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 1,722.30
Gross Profit 243.52307.06318.60259.50340.20159.30236.90263.40294.60329.50
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 138.59153.30173.60189.40164197.60172.40170.80196.70208.60215.40
Interest expense 31.4126.8330.6737.7729.104226.506.405.5089.50
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 28.8320.9935.3625.4825.4031.60-39.3018.8024.103.504.90
Net income 56.7744.6369.8367.705572.9010.2047.7056.5015.607.50

AAR CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 109.39112.5179.3757.4367.7075.3089.2054.7031.2010.3031.1021.30
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 238.47287.44302.10297.40283.10229248.30251.40170.60197.80
Inventories 370.28363.40461.20453.70495.30456452433.40443.40523.70
Deferred income taxes 21.5023.5822.601824.6058.3047.70
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 413.79559.48681.37716.20739.20613.30675.80324.70347.60364.60
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 194.14235.10298.44354.50424.30398.50437.70413.90214.40231.80
Goodwill 134.00262.60255.60261.70123.50117.30105.60118.70116.20
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 47.10155157.80165.4036.7035.8030.6027.8022.20
Other Assets, Noncurrent 85.50142.14208.90106.70100.1085.2087105.9099.9077.50
Total assets 1,501.041,703.732,195.702,136.902,199.501,454.101,4561,504.101,524.701,517.20
Current assets 863.43913.991,063.301,033.701,116.90954.10881.70888.40942.70952.50
Non-current assets 412.75465.37749.50741.50767.70761.60
Accounts payable 114.91185.10201.40149.30171.10142.30166.30177.40170187.80
Total current liabilities 325.55416.01473.23389402.10412341.40335333.30357.50
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 317.59313.98669.40622.20564.3085136.10154.10177.20141.70
Long-term Debt 792.20722.80
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 35.8089
Deferred income taxes 57.3498.32115.91138.20162.20104.6034.3037.2015.70
Common Stock, Value, Issued 44.8744.9944.8044.7044.7044.9044.9045.2045.3045.30
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 419.29486.13541.80584.90646644.30681.60727.90712.80709.80
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -29.65-18.65-55.20-42.50-29.30-40.40-44.40-39.90-32-40.90

AAR CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 56.7744.6369.8367.705572.9010.2047.7056.5015.607.50
Amortization of Intangible Assets 9.60137.704.704.604.404.204.703.90
Depreciation and amortization 40.0938.9359.307279.7064.70565035.7040.5042.80
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 5.53-2.6638.8632.8028.3019-52.604.8012.50-12.90-5
Accounts receivable 45-36.30-6-16.7028.3016.104-35.9034.40
Inventories 45.41-19.0213.0247.60-16.1047.9029.2026.4018.8025.8080.90
Accounts payable 2.65-1.4748.7018.30-50.7020.10319.4014.101.8017.50
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 64.45153.16108.6094.20162.90139.80-4332.1021.8064.3067.40
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 27.5428.86124.8891.2237.6026.5042.1088.4025.202217.40
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 91.2037.6026.5046.308933.602717.90
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 193.99298.1021.3015.3014.8012.5022.902.30
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -24.23-222.34-118.70-390.20-32.80-40.90689.20-16.90-30.10-42.90-19
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -222.34-118.74-390.23-19.907.20-47.10-30.10-38.60-18.50
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 60.0054.99416.80181.8024.80
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.554.025.153.603.60
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.554.025.153.603.60
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 2.543.7014.601151.5018.8019.8013.1010.30
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 2.9812.0812.8011.8012.5010.4010.2010.3010.50
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -36.1736.17-11.80306.80-123.70-85.90-678.10-38.40-12.1010-48.70
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 3.11-33.14-2210.307.6013.90-34.50-23.50-20.90